MEDIA RELEASE
On Saturday, Nov. 2, the 9th Annual International Karate League (IKL) Karate Championship was held at the Kekuaokalani Gymnasium in Kailua-Kona.
The karate tournament was hosted by the International Karate League (IKL), Kona Branch, under the direction of Hanshi Julian Shiroma.
Presiding over the event was the Founder and Chief Instructor of the International Karate League, Shihan (Master) Walter K. Nishioka of Manoa Valley, Oahu.
More than 160 competitors from Karate schools across the Big Island and Oahu participated at the event.
The tournament featured competition in three events: Kata (Forms), Kobudo (Weapons), and Kumite (Sparring).
Winning the Most Outstanding Karate Competitor Perpetual Trophy was black belt Stephen Lodge of Mililani, Oahu. Lodge placed first in Kata Black Belt Men Open, first in Kobudo Brown and Black Belt Men, and first in Kumite Brown and Black Belt Men Open.
Winning the Most Outstanding Dojo Perpetual Trophy was the IKL Kailua-Kona Dojo with 88 points, IKL Captain Cook was second with 81 points, and IKL Keaau was third with 31 points.
Individual results of the tournament are as follows:
KATA:
Junior Division:
Junior White Belt 8 years old and Under
1st Place: Haiden KAY – Hawaii Kobudo League, Hilo (HKL)
2nd Place: Jaxon HUMPHRIES – Captain Cook Dojo (CC)
3rd Place: Mukan HELMS – Hawaii Wado Karate Association, Hilo (HWKA)
Junior White Belt 9 – 13 years old:
1st Place: Shiraz CORTES-KALEOPAA – Keaau Dojo (KEU)
2nd Place: Kaden MARTIN – Big Island Tenchi Kai Karate Club, Waikoloa (BITKKC)
3rd Place: Jakob COX – Kailua Kona Dojo (KK)
Junior Purple Belt 8 years old and Under
1st Place: Mania MANO- UNDERWOOD (KK)
2nd Place: Kristen RAGASA – Paauilo Dojo (PAU)
3rd Place: Presley KELL (KK)
Junior Purple Belt 9-10 years old
1st Place: Faith KNAPPE – North Kohala Dojo (NK)
2nd Place: Mailani MAGBANUA – (KK)
3rd Place: Jotham MOSES – (CC)
Junior Purple Belt 11-14 years old
1st Place: Brandon RAGASA – (PAU)
2nd Place: Alexzandria SMITH – (KK)
3rd Place: Lucas HENSON – Pearl Harbor Dojo, Oahu (PH)
Junior Green Belt 8 years old and under
1st Place: Rome JOAQUIN – Waikoloa Dojo (WKL)
2nd Place: Kananuinoeau TATOM – (BITKKC)
3rd Place: Tatiana LAPINID – (PAU)
Junior Green Belt 9-10 years old
1st Place: Nicholas WONG – Shotokan Karate International Federation, Kona (SKIF)
2nd Place: Mia JOAQUIN – (WKL)
3rd Place: Dylan WROTEN – (CC)
Junior Green Belt 11-12 years old.
1st Place: Kaiya BANNISTER – (CC)
2nd Place: Benjamin FERIDO – Mililani Dojo, Oahu (MLI)
3rd Place: Kaitlynn ALONZO – (WKL)
Junior Blue Belt 11 years old and under
1st Place: Nuuhiwa BEATTY – (KK)
2nd Place: Dylan VELEZ – Waimea Dojo (WAI)
3rd Place: Kaiah KIDANI – (WKL)
Junior Blue Belt 12-14 years old
1st Place: Tharin LEWI-OHASHI – (KK)
2nd Place: Janelle BLACKHAT – (CC)
3rd Place: Trinity BALLESTEROS – (KK)
Junior Brown Belt
1st Place: Tristen DEAGUIAR – (CC)
2nd Place: Mason FUKUNAGA – (KK)
3rd Place: Kyoto ISOBE – (BITKKC)
Junior Black Belt
1st Place: Richard HATA – (HKL)
2nd Place: Noah VILLA – (HKL)
No 3rd Place. Only two competitors.
Open Division:
Open White Belt
1st Place: Louise RAGASA – (PAU)
2nd Place: Brion PETERSON – (KEU)
3rd Place: Kenny HUMPHRIES – (CC)
Open Green Belt
1st Place: Amanda PETERSON – (KEU)
2nd Place: Eric HELMS – (HWKA)
3rd Place: Brian WHALEN – (PH)
Open Blue Belt
1st Place: Jordan MATSUNO – (KEU)
2nd Place: Courtney SUE-AKO – Shinshu Kyokai, Oahu (SSK)
3rd Place: Mimi SUGAI – (CC)
Open Brown Belt
1st Place: Lukkas ORDWAY – (KK)
2nd Place: Katelyn WAKUZAWA – Halawa, Oahu (HLW)
3rd Place: Julie BLACKHAT – (CC)
Black Belt Women
1st Place: Jenna SHIROMA – (CC)
2nd Place Tia TAGAVILLA – (KK
3rd Place: Britt HURLEY – (KK)
Black Belt Open Men
1st Place: Jace SHIROMA – (CC)
2nd Place: Gavin HIRAMATSU – (SSK)
3rd Place: Justin YOSHIDA – (SSK)
Black Belt Senior Men
1st Place: Stephen LODGE – (MLI)
2nd Place: Wilbur MINA – (KEU)
3rd Place: Robert MATSUSHITA – McCully Dojo, Oahu (McC)
KOBUDO (WEAPONS)
Junior Intermediate 7-10 years old
1st Place: Nicholas WONG – (SKIF)
2nd Place: Dylan WROTEN – (CC)
3rd Place: Ray-Anthony SOUZA – (PAU)
Junior Intermediate 11-14 years old
1st Place: Trinity BALLESTEROS – (KK)
2nd Place: Brandon RAGASA – (PAU)
3rd Place: Tharin LEWI-OHASHI – (KK)
Junior Advance Brown & Black Belts:
1st Place: Tristen DEAGUIAR – (CC)
2nd Place: Richard HATA – (HKL)
3rd Place: Hunter MERCADO – (KK)
Open Colored Belt Men & Women
1st Place: Louise RAGASA – (PAU)
2nd Place: Presley GALARZA – (KK)
3rd Place: Victoria JOSE – (PAU)
Women Open Brown & Black Belt
1st Place: Jenna SHIROMA – (CC)
2nd Place: Tia TAGAVILLA – (KK)
No 3rd Place. Only two competitors.
Men Open Brown & Black Belt
1st Place: Stephen LODGE – (MLI)
2nd Place: Jace SHIROMA – (CC)
3rd Place: Wilbur MINA – (KEU)
KUMITE:
Junior Division:
Beginner/Novice Junior Pee Wee
1st Place: Jhai MOSES – (CC)
2nd Place: Dylan WROTEN – (CC)
3rd Place: Cheydon KALUAHINE-SALMO – Pahala (PAH)
Beginner/Novice Junior Lightweight
1st Place: Jacob MOSES – (CC)
2nd Place: Mia JOAQUIN – (WKL)
3rd Place: Alana DICKENS – (BITKKC)
Beginner/Novice Junior Middleweight
1st Place: Kaiya BANNISTER – (CC)
2nd Place: Brandon RAGASA – (PAU)
3rd Place: Janice QUEBRAL – (KEU)
Beginner/Novice Junior Heavyweight
1st Place: Kaden MARTIN – (BITKKC)
2nd Place: Ralph BUMATAY – (BITKKC)
3rd Place: Jakob COX – (KK)
Intermediate/Advance Junior Lightweight
1st Place: Mason FUKUNAGA – (KK)
2nd Place: Nuuhiwa BEATTY – (KK)
3rd Place: Hunter MERCADO – (KK)
Intermediate/Advance Junior Middleweight
1st Place: Trinity BALLESTEROS – (KK)
2nd Place: Tharin LEWI-OHASHI – (KK)
3rd Place: Tristen DEAGUIAR – (CC)
Intermediate/Advance Junior Heavyweight
1st Place: Tyren COLON-MAHARAJ – (KK)
2nd Place: Elizabeth PRENS – (KK)
3rd Place: Wailana MEDEIROS – (CC)
Open Division:
Colored Belt Women
1st Place: Courtney SUE-AKO – (SSK)
2nd Place: Randi FERIDO – (MLI)
3rd Place: Kaohu ABAD – (WKL)
Colored Belt Men
1st Place: Eric HELMS – (HWKA)
2nd Place: Jordan MATSUNO – (KEU)
3rd Place: Eric SEELEMAN – (SSK)
Brown & Black Women
1st Place: Tia TAGAVILLA – (KK)
2nd Place: Jenna SHIROMA – (CC)
3rd Place: Blossom KUANONI – (CC)
Brown & Black Men Open
1st Place: Stephen LODGE – (MLI)
2nd Place: Wilbur MINA – (KEU)
3rd Place: Jace SHIROMA – (CC)
Brown & Black Senior Men
1st Place: Robert MATSUSHITA – (McC)
2nd Place: Dane ACDAL – Honokaa Dojo (HNK)
3rd Place: Robert YANAGI – (SKIF)
Most Outstanding Competitor
Stephen LODGE – Mililani
Most Outstanding Dojo
1st Place: Kailua-Kona Dojo 88 Points
2nd Place: Captain Cook Dojo 81 Points
3rd Place: Keaau Dojo 31 Points
Leave a Reply