By Jane Bockus | Special to Hawaii 24/7
Overall results of Saturday (April 6) 2019 HIPA (Hawaii Island Paddlesports Association) Championships – the Yamagata Challenge. Starting and finishing at Honokohau Harbor, and held in West Hawaii waters, the short course was 10 miles and long course 14 miles.
The Yamagata Ohana provided a challenging race course and a wonderful awards ceremony, with many paddlers thrilled to receive the beautiful prizes. All paddlers appreciated the beautiful shirts and glasses they were given for participation in this Annual Championship event.
LONG COURSE OVERALL RESULTS - 14 MILE LONG COURSE | |||
---|---|---|---|
Overall Long | Finish Time | Name(s) | Place |
1 | 2:05:05 | Bruce Ayau | 1st - OC-1 - M - 50-59 - Long |
2 | 2:06:34 | Derek Park | 1st - OC-1 - M - 19-39 - Long |
3 | 2:08:16 | Ramona Crivello/Kawika Crivello | 1st - OC-2 - MX - 19-49 - Long |
4 | 2:10:31 | Mark Grant | 2nd - OC-1 - M - 19-39 - Long |
5 | 2:11:12 | Nathan Grocholski | 1st - OC-1 - M - 40-49 - Long |
6 | 2:12:04 | Theron Ogata | 2nd - OC-1 - M - 40-49 - Long |
7 | 2:14:28 | Koa Spoon | 1st - V-1 - M - Open - Long |
8 | 2:15:12 | Douglas Copeland | 2nd - OC-1 - M - 50-59 - Long |
9 | 2:15:38 | Troy Parker Bailey | 3rd - OC-1 - M - 50-59 - Long |
10 | 2:20:04 | Keahi Warfield | 1st - V-1 - M - 40+ - Long |
11 | 2:20:05 | Mike Andrade | 4th - OC-1 - M - 50-59 - Long |
12 | 2:22:05 | Robert Olson | 3rd - OC-1 - M - 40-49 - Long |
13 | 2:23:00 | Josh Allen | 2nd - V-1 - M - Open - Long |
14 | 2:23:56 | Scott Ferry/Christina Williams | 1st - OC-2 - MX - 50+ - Long |
15 | 2:24:26 | Marjorie Kahookele-Pea | 1st - OC-1 - F - 40-49 - Long |
16 | 2:25:15 | TR Ireland | 4th - OC-1 - M - 40-49 - Long |
17 | 2:27:41 | Michael Cron/ Steve Prestia | 1st - OC-2 - M - 50+ - Long |
18 | 2:29:20 | Steven McKellar | 5th - OC-1 - M - 40-49 - Long |
19 | 2:35:22 | Darcy Daniel | 1st - OC-1 - F - 50-59 - Long |
20 | 2:35:28 | Eric Baicy | 6th - OC-1 - M - 40-49 - Long |
21 | 2:40:16 | Krista Johnson/Usha Kilpatrick | 1st - OC-2 - F - 19-49 - Long |
22 | 2:40:38 | Corrine Convery | 2nd - OC-1 - F - 40-49 - Long |
23 | 2:42:25 | Christina Kovach | 3rd - OC-1 - F - 40-49 - Long |
24 | 2:43:03 | Juan Espinal | 3rd - OC-1 - M - 19-39 - Long |
25 | 3:03:53 | Sarah Graves | 1st - OC-1 - F - 19-39 - Long |
26 | 3:04:42 | Trevella Williams | 2nd - OC-1 - F - 50-59 - Long |
27 | 3:36:11 | Louise Morris | 1st - OC-1 - F - 60+ - Long |
28 | DNF | Amy Cook | - OC-1 - F - 19-39 - Long |
SHORT COURSE OVERALL RESULTS - 10 MILE SHORT COURSE | |||
---|---|---|---|
Overall Short | Finish Time | Name(s) | Place |
1 | 1:26:01 | Steve Berengue/Lorrin Sellars | 1st - OC-2 - M - 19-49 - Short |
2 | 1:33:04 | Chuck Santiago/Lambert Leeloy | 1st - OC-2 - M - 50+ - Short |
3 | 1:36:15 | Dane Enos/Spencer Lavea | 2nd - OC-2 - M - 50+ - Short |
4 | 1:37:08 | Rusty Crabbe | 1st - OC-1 - M - Cruiser - Short |
5 | 1:37:09 | Avan Makoa | 1st - OC-1 - M - Junior - Short |
6 | 1:38:38 | Laura Birse | 1st - V-1 - F - Open - Short |
7 | 1:39:31 | Paul Dill | 1st - OC-1 - M - Novice - Short |
8 | 1:41:34 | Jim Elliott | 1st - OC-1 - M - 60+ - Short |
9 | 1:42:37 | Jake Honl-DeGuair | 2nd - OC-1 - M - Junior - Short |
10 | 1:43:34 | Alec Fierman | 2nd - OC-1 - M - Cruiser - Short |
11 | 1:45:56 | Rich Milham/Tim Robertson/Terry Trinidad | OC-3 - M - Open - Short |
12 | 1:46:10 | Chris Runnells | 1st - V-1 - M - Novice - Short |
13 | 1:47:05 | Paul Jeffries | 2nd - OC-1 - M - 60+ - Short |
14 | 1:47:11 | Chuck Thompson/Peter Dahlberg | 3rd - OC-2 - M - 19-49 - Short |
15 | 1:47:41 | Todd Roehrig | 3rd - OC-1 - M - Cruiser - Short |
16 | 1:48:15 | Bob Darling/Dave Tracy | 4th - OC-2 - M - 50+ - Short |
17 | 1:49:33 | Susan Anderson | 1st - OC-1 - F - 60+ - Short |
18 | 1:51:37 | Tom Mackay | 3rd - OC-1 - M - 60+ - Short |
19 | 1:56:42 | Nancye Capri | 2nd - OC-1 - F - 60+ - Short |
20 | 2:02:37 | Kieran Hompstead | 4th - OC-1 - M - Cruiser - Short |
21 | 2:04:04 | Leslie Crawford | 3rd - OC-1 - F - 60+ - Short |
22 | 2:04:56 | Ronda Robertson | 1st - OC-1 - F - Novice - Short |
23 | 2:05:30 | Teri Fong | 4th - OC-1 - F - 60+ - Short |
24 | 2:14:07 | Daniela Salvado da Costa | 2nd - OC-1 - F - Novice - Short |
Leave a Reply