Categorized | Canoe Racing, Sports

Results of the 2019 HIPA Championships – Yamagata Challenge

By Jane Bockus | Special to Hawaii 24/7

Overall results of Saturday (April 6) 2019 HIPA (Hawaii Island Paddlesports Association) Championships – the Yamagata Challenge. Starting and finishing at Honokohau Harbor, and held in West Hawaii waters, the short course was 10 miles and long course 14 miles.

The Yamagata Ohana provided a challenging race course and a wonderful awards ceremony, with many paddlers thrilled to receive the beautiful prizes. All paddlers appreciated the beautiful shirts and glasses they were given for participation in this Annual Championship event.

LONG COURSE OVERALL RESULTS - 14 MILE LONG COURSE
Overall
Long
Finish TimeName(s)Place
12:05:05Bruce Ayau1st - OC-1 - M - 50-59 - Long
22:06:34Derek Park1st - OC-1 - M - 19-39 - Long
32:08:16Ramona Crivello/Kawika Crivello1st - OC-2 - MX - 19-49 - Long
42:10:31Mark Grant2nd - OC-1 - M - 19-39 - Long
52:11:12Nathan Grocholski1st - OC-1 - M - 40-49 - Long
62:12:04Theron Ogata2nd - OC-1 - M - 40-49 - Long
72:14:28Koa Spoon1st - V-1 - M - Open - Long
82:15:12Douglas Copeland2nd - OC-1 - M - 50-59 - Long
92:15:38Troy Parker Bailey3rd - OC-1 - M - 50-59 - Long
102:20:04Keahi Warfield1st - V-1 - M - 40+ - Long
112:20:05Mike Andrade4th - OC-1 - M - 50-59 - Long
122:22:05Robert Olson3rd - OC-1 - M - 40-49 - Long
132:23:00Josh Allen2nd - V-1 - M - Open - Long
142:23:56Scott Ferry/Christina Williams1st - OC-2 - MX - 50+ - Long
152:24:26Marjorie Kahookele-Pea1st - OC-1 - F - 40-49 - Long
162:25:15TR Ireland4th - OC-1 - M - 40-49 - Long
172:27:41Michael Cron/ Steve Prestia1st - OC-2 - M - 50+ - Long
182:29:20Steven McKellar5th - OC-1 - M - 40-49 - Long
192:35:22Darcy Daniel1st - OC-1 - F - 50-59 - Long
202:35:28Eric Baicy6th - OC-1 - M - 40-49 - Long
212:40:16Krista Johnson/Usha Kilpatrick1st - OC-2 - F - 19-49 - Long
222:40:38Corrine Convery2nd - OC-1 - F - 40-49 - Long
232:42:25Christina Kovach3rd - OC-1 - F - 40-49 - Long
242:43:03Juan Espinal3rd - OC-1 - M - 19-39 - Long
253:03:53Sarah Graves1st - OC-1 - F - 19-39 - Long
263:04:42Trevella Williams2nd - OC-1 - F - 50-59 - Long
273:36:11Louise Morris1st - OC-1 - F - 60+ - Long
28DNFAmy Cook- OC-1 - F - 19-39 - Long
SHORT COURSE OVERALL RESULTS - 10 MILE SHORT COURSE
Overall ShortFinish TimeName(s)Place
11:26:01Steve Berengue/Lorrin Sellars1st - OC-2 - M - 19-49 - Short
21:33:04Chuck Santiago/Lambert Leeloy1st - OC-2 - M - 50+ - Short
31:36:15Dane Enos/Spencer Lavea2nd - OC-2 - M - 50+ - Short
41:37:08Rusty Crabbe1st - OC-1 - M - Cruiser - Short
51:37:09Avan Makoa1st - OC-1 - M - Junior - Short
61:38:38Laura Birse1st - V-1 - F - Open - Short
71:39:31Paul Dill1st - OC-1 - M - Novice - Short
81:41:34Jim Elliott1st - OC-1 - M - 60+ - Short
91:42:37Jake Honl-DeGuair2nd - OC-1 - M - Junior - Short
101:43:34Alec Fierman2nd - OC-1 - M - Cruiser - Short
111:45:56Rich Milham/Tim Robertson/Terry TrinidadOC-3 - M - Open - Short
121:46:10Chris Runnells1st - V-1 - M - Novice - Short
131:47:05Paul Jeffries2nd - OC-1 - M - 60+ - Short
141:47:11Chuck Thompson/Peter Dahlberg3rd - OC-2 - M - 19-49 - Short
151:47:41Todd Roehrig3rd - OC-1 - M - Cruiser - Short
161:48:15Bob Darling/Dave Tracy4th - OC-2 - M - 50+ - Short
171:49:33Susan Anderson1st - OC-1 - F - 60+ - Short
181:51:37Tom Mackay3rd - OC-1 - M - 60+ - Short
191:56:42Nancye Capri2nd - OC-1 - F - 60+ - Short
202:02:37Kieran Hompstead4th - OC-1 - M - Cruiser - Short
212:04:04Leslie Crawford3rd - OC-1 - F - 60+ - Short
222:04:56Ronda Robertson1st - OC-1 - F - Novice - Short
232:05:30Teri Fong4th - OC-1 - F - 60+ - Short
242:14:07Daniela Salvado da Costa2nd - OC-1 - F - Novice - Short

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad

 

 

Quantcast
%d bloggers like this: