By Jane Bockus | Special to Hawaii 24/7
Results of the Stan Cann Race for OC-1 / OC-2 / V-1 Rudderless and Surfskis. Held on a very windy Saturday morning (Jan 7) in Hilo, the event has been held for the past 30 years!
The paddlers on the short course raced 5 miles from Hilo Bayfront to Honoli’i and return, with the long course racers going 9 miles from the Bayfront start line to the Radio Tower at Papaikou and back to Bayfront.
Awards and lunch followed the race at Kamehameha Canoe Club’s halau.
ANNUAL STAN CANN CLASSIC - held Saturday, January 7, 2017 | |||
---|---|---|---|
SHORT COURSE 5 miles from Hilo Bayfront to Honoli'I and return | |||
OVERALL | TIME | PADDLER NAMES | DIVISION PLACE |
1 | 0.47.44 | Chance Agpoon | 1st OC-1 Novice Male |
2 | 0.50.19 | Jim Elliot | 1st OC-1 50-59 Male |
3 | 0.51.49 | Mark Grant | 2nd OC-1 Novice Male |
4 | 0.52.28 | Jeff Molder | 2nd OC-1 50-59 Male |
5 | 0.53.30 | Scott Larsen | 1st OC-1 19-49 Male |
6 | 0.53.34 | Paul Stanley | 2nd OC-1 19-49 Male |
7 | 0.54.22 | Alec Fierman | 3rd OC-1 Novice Male |
8 | 0.55.32 | Daniel Kauai | 3rd OC-1 50-59 Male |
9 | 0.56.39 | Casey Nagamine | 3rd OC-1 19-49 Male |
10 | 0.58.11 | Craighton Handley | 1st OC-1 60+ Male |
11 | 0.58.21 | Greg Kane | 2nd OC-1 60+ Male |
12 | 0.58.28 | Paul Brosnahcn | 4th OC-1 Novice Male |
13 | 0.58.36 | Corrine Convery | 1st OC-1 Novice Female |
14 | 1.00.18 | Pua Mendonca / Tanya Beirne | 1st OC-2 50+ Female |
15 | 1.01.19 | Moke Paikuli | 3rd OC-1 60+ Male |
16 | 1.02.28 | Tierra Medina-Olivera / Iaukekoa Spencer | 1st JUNIOR OC-2 Female |
17 | 1.02.31 | Melissa Garcia | 1st OC-1 50-59 Female |
18 | 1.02.57 | Nolan Chock | 4th OC-1 60+ Male |
19 | 1.04.59 | Ruth Hamakawa | 2nd OC-1 50-59 Female |
20 | 1.05.00 | Eleina Hayward / Kahina Hewitt | 2nd JUNIOR OC2 Female |
21 | 1.05.15 | Gerri Hala Latu | 1st OC-1 19-49 Female |
22 | 1.05.59 | Yudenis Perdomo | 1st V-1 Rudderless Open Male |
23 | 1.06.35 | Kaeti Ecker | 1st OC-1 60+ Female |
24 | 1.06.39 | Tracy Lewis / Don Weir | 1st OC-2 50+ Male |
25 | 1.09.29 | Kalai Hardy / Meleana Spencer | 3rd JUNIOR OC2 Female |
26 | 1.09.53 | Karen Mickievic | 2nd OC-1 60+ Female |
27 | 1.11.57 | Carolyn Strawn | 3rd OC-1 60+ Female |
28 | 1.17.12 | Amy Cook | 2nd OC-1 Novice Female |
LONG COURSE 8 miles from Hilo Bayfront to Papaikou & return | |||
OVERALL | TIME | PADDLER NAMES | DIVISION PLACE |
1 | 1.06.46 | Zachary Judd / Jonathan Weitz | 1st OC-2 19-39 Male |
2 | 1.07.26 | Kainoa Tanoai | 1st V-1 Rudderless Open Male |
3 | 1.08.25 | Justin Udovch | 1st Surfski Open Male |
4 | 1.11.25 | Kim Kimi / Jeremy Padayao / Kekoa Sumerater | 1st OC3 Rudderless Mixed |
5 | 1.11.57 | Bruce Ayau | 1st OC-1 50-59 Male |
6 | 1.12.52 | Louie Mendonca | 2nd OC-1 50-59 Male |
7 | 1.13.11 | Samson Castillo | 1st OC-1 19-39 Male |
8 | 1.13.20 | Aaron Makaimoku | 2nd Surfski Open Male |
9 | 1.13.25 | Lloyd Ganot | 1st OC-1 40-49 Male |
10 | 1.13.57 | Troy Parker Bailey | 3rd OC-1 50-59 Male |
11 | 1.14.00 | Hunter Anderson | 4th OC-1 50-59 Male |
12 | 1.14.23 | Trey Cox | 2nd V-1 Rudderless Open Male |
13 | 1.14.24 | Bill Morris | 5th OC-1 50-59 Male |
14 | 1.15.15 | Alfa Tuaolo | 1st OC-1 60+ Male |
15 | 1.16.03 | Dillon Parent | 2nd OC-1 19-39 Male |
16 | 1.16.45 | Steve Blyth | 6th OC-1 50-59 Male |
17 | 1.16.57 | David Okita | 7th OC-1 50-59 Male |
18 | 1.17.11 | Lin Cox` | 8th OC-1 50-59 Male |
19 | 1.17.36 | Kristopher Keough | 3rd V-1 Rudderless Open Male |
20 | 1.18.24 | Kade Pelekam | 3rd OC-1 19-39 Male |
21 | 1.18.41 | Douglas Copeland | 9th OC-1 50-59 Male |
22 | 1.18.43 | Matt Kaaihue | 2nd OC-1 40-49 Male |
23 | 1.18.50 | Kekoa Spoon | 4th V-1 Rudderless Open Male |
24 | 1.18.52 | Michael Medler | 3rd Surfski Open Male |
25 | 1.18.54 | Chris Marlowe | 3rd OC-1 40-49 Male |
26 | 1.18.57 | Alisa Prendergast | 1st OC-1 40-49 Female |
27 | 1.19.15 | Kepa Weller | 4th OC-1 19-39 Male |
28 | 1.19.54 | Chris Paulachak | 10th OC-1 50-59 Male |
29 | 1.19.56 | Phillip Prendergast | 11th OC-1 50-59 Male |
30 | 1.20.51 | Jeff Clemenson | 2nd OC-1 60+ Male |
31 | 1.21.25 | Leilani Olson | 1st OC-1 19-39 Female |
32 | 1.22.44 | Yockman Kekoa | 5th V-1 Rudderless Open Male |
33 | 1.25.36 | Lorin Sellars | 5th OC-1 19-39 Male |
34 | 1.25.53 | Sheila Cadaoas | 1st OC-1 50-59 Female |
35 | 1.25.56 | Beverly Tuado | 1st OC-1 60+ Female |
36 | 1.28.40 | Ashley Mikkola | 2nd OC-1 19-39 Female |
37 | 1.31.22 | Tina Flower | 2nd OC-1 40-49 Female |
38 | 1.31.27 | Amanda Degraeve | 3rd OC-1 19-39 Female |
39 | 1.32.17 | Robert Olson | 6th V-1 Rudderless Open Male |
40 | 1.35.57 | Jill Dawrs | 2nd OC-1 50-59 Female |
41 | 1.36.49 | Christina Williams | 3rd OC-1 40-49 Female |
42 | 1.37.49 | Harriet Parsons | 4th OC-1 19-39 Female |
43 | 1.40.09 | Kristin Crews | 4th OC-1 40-49 Female |
44 | 1.40.59 | Miri Sumida | 1st V-1 Rudderless Open Female |
45 | 1.49.34 | Linda Robb | 2nd V-1 Rudderless Open Female |
46 | 1.51.55 | Zachary Pratt | 7th V-1 Rudderless Open Male |
47 | DNF | Niklas Dahm | 4th Surfski Open Male |
Leave a Reply