Categorized | Canoe Racing, Sports

Results of the King Kamehameha Day Regatta in Kailua-Kona

Girls 12
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.40 (Trinity Klawansky, Livi McClure, Kiana Hoopii, Tenaia Minamishin, Trinity Ballesteros, Kaliko Pajimola)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:11.32
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:14.24
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.30
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:18.93
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:21.62
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:31.02
SCR Paddlers of Laka
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Boys 12
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:57.22 (Malosi Laasaga, Iokepa Aponte, Jarvis Kalili, Baba Weza, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Malosi Abraham)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:57.50
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.52
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:22.64
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:37.47
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:09.53 (Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Loke Kuamo’o, Kapu Ioane, Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Lex Paglinawan)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:11.25
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.22
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:19.32
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:20.00
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:20.85
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:21.56
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:28.88
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 13
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:07.90 (Pua Silva, Ash Mendes, Zoey Vera Cruz, Kahealani Ujano, Ana Ah Nee, Hopoe Sipinga)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:15.24
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:16.57
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:17.35
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:20.46
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:26.76
7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:41.63
DQ Keoua Canoe Club 2:24.41

Boys 13
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:53.22 (Iokepa Aponte, Malosi Laasaga, Joey Wagner, Blayzedon Mills, Kevin Gladden, Hiram Anakalea Jr.)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:55.89
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:58.58
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.71
5 Kailana Canoe Club 2:06.18
6 Paddlers of Laka 2:08.80
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:11.24
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:13.68
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Women Novice B
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.57 (Tiffany Galieto, Jessie Krause, Julia Swanson, Jo Mueller, Lindsay Perkins, Jen Liming)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:06.65
3 Keoua Canoe Club 2:14.67
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:17.24
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:40.19
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Girls 14
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.53 (Taimane Kamaka, Cheyshia Materne, Ka’iulani Pelekane, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Aaliyah Butler, Eleashia Kealoha)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:10.27
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:10.78
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:12.33
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:13.57
6 Paddlers of Laka 2:14.14
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:15.47
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:19.42
9 Keoua Canoe Club 2:21.66
10 Kailana Canoe Club 2:32.12

Boys 14
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.49 (Imiloa Kaleohano, Russell John Transfiguracion, Myles Shirai, Keao Nitta, Apollo Watkins, Kade Pelekane)
2 Paddlers of Laka 1:54.19
3 Puna Canoe Club 1:56.02
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:56.46
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:57.20
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:59.17
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:01.79
8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:04.59
9 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.33
10 Kailana Canoe Club 2:20.76

Mixed Novice B
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:55.15 (Rochelle Ramirez, Niklas Dahm, Amalia Thomas, Malosi Stegehuis, Shiro Alokoa, Natahlie O’Connor)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:00.99
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:02.11
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:02.95
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.21
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.79
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:11.76
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Paddlers of Laka
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Girls 15
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.21 (Tiare Ah Nee, Hailey Keliipuleole, Hele Joaquin, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Tenisha Fujiyama, Tai Jadu)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:58.92
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:59.19
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:18.13
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 15
1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:59.10 (Marvin Miyashiro-Vicente, Makana Aguiar-Rapoza, Marly Poai, Gabriel Frazier-Jenkins, Jacob Kua-Cantan, Masepa Short)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:01.32
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:03.23
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:16.04
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:23.65
6 Paddlers of Laka 4:38.59
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men Novice B
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.69 (James Tan, Ricky Brewster, Elan Cragin, Gregory Payton, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:52.87
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:56.59
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:26.21
5 Paddlers of Laka 4:27.89
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:33.25
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 12:55.83
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.29 (Eleashia Kealoha, Jaylynne Fowler, Janelle Quinn, Aaliyah Butler, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Taimane Kamaka)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:34.72
3 Puna Canoe Club 5:05.24
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:15.64
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 16 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:57.56 (Ha’aheo Kaiawe, Kali Kolman, Tristen Fujisaka, Kaena Egusa-Eckart, Ka’u Kin In, Nalu East)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.74
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:16.33
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:24.48
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.96
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 18 & Under
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:29.58 (Lorelei Nakagawa, Jenna Kaua, Tania Plato, Faran Brown, Janelle Quinn, Gabriele Lovell)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:43.15
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.96
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Paddlers of Laka

Boys 18 & Under
1 Puna Canoe Club 8:07.61 (Lono Leasure-Lucas, Cheyden Quiocho, Chance Agpoon, Keola Sumera-Lee, RUSTY PAULO, Colby Nicolas)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:15.98
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:27.41
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:35.17
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:38.87
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:14.31

Women Novice A
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:26.91 (Pola Taitano, Mili Browning, Sara-Jean Moran, Trisha Soares, Dori Ayap, Kanoe Wilson)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:31.06
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:37.22
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:39.08
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.58
6 Puna Canoe Club 4:41.53
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Men Novice A
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:52.42 (Ananda Missler, Walter Parker, Todd Wanke, Donald Goings, Shannon Galieto, Dustan Esteban)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:53.78
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:01.35
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:12.57
5 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 8:39.69
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:59.10
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:19.00 (Nicola Fernandez, Rebekah Lussia’a, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Cheryl Villegas, Jenna Quinn)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:19.54
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:16.62
4 Puna Canoe Club 9:24.78
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:26.66
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:27.54 (Brawn Albino, Miles Cannon, Kawika Leicher, Eddie Hayward, Daniel Legler, Nicholas Matsuoka)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:31.18
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:47.10
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:48.37
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:10.03
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:17.21
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 7:46.66

Women Sophomore
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:00.67 (Tatiana Tan, Kolina Silva, Veronica Fields, Annalee Akagi, Lorelei Nakagawa, Angela Faanunu)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:17.41
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:19.53
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:25.26
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:43.88
6 Puna Canoe Club 10:27.45

Men Sophomore
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:42.43 (Jason Gabriel, Ka’eo Peterson, Koa Paulo, Edward II Aldridge, Chevise Conte, Salesi Apina)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:44.18
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:55.49
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:09.37
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:16.08
6 Puna Canoe Club 8:18.79
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:10.33

Women Junior
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:09.64 (Sarah Egan, Shannon Au, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Maile Leslie, Chelsey Tanoai, Ashley Gross)
2 Puna Canoe Club 9:38.38
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:40.83
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 10:03.31
5 Keoua Canoe Club 10:04.13
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:18.73

Men Junior
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:24.97 (Daniel Chun, Ikaika Hauanio, Ikaika Kaawa, Kua Nolan, Trey Cox III, Bruce Ayau)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:27.52
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:30.66
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:03.34
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:08.28
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:23.05
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women Masters (40)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:07.62 (Raene Aki, Mapuana Sherlock, Shannon Takabayashi, Jennifer Tanner, Cindy Van Guilder, Dee Torres)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:12.02
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:38.48
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:41.05
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:57.32
6 Puna Canoe Club 9:57.99
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:15.24
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 10:24.65

Men Masters (40)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:37.56 (Andy Witherspoon, Bruce Ayau, Ikaika Hauanio, Mesepa Tanoai, T Lussia’a, Nue Youderian)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:45.82
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:06.64
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:15.93
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:53.39
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 9:02.66
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:42.36
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Puna Canoe Club
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Woman (65)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.59 (Sari Lassiter, Loke Kapela, Sue Lalanne, Becky Walton, Betty Guidotti, Susie Shaw)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:07.92
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:27.84

Men (65)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:17.38 (Stan Roehrig, Lloyd Van De Car, Ron Reilly, Tim Haentjens, Wes Davis Jr., Herb Wilson)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.67
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.19
4 Paddlers of Laka 4:35.57
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Woman Masters (60 yrs)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:52.80 (Pamela Kirby, Sandy Holmes-Sater, Mary White, Barbara Prestia, Susie Shaw, Kris Vaughn-Hazard)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:53.15
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:57.63
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:17.37
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:05.73 (Robert Vatter, Gil Niday, Richard Everett, Terry Trinidad, Egon Horcajo, Mana Manasas)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:16.91
3 Keoua Canoe Club 4:23.58
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.39
5 Paddlers of Laka 4:57.18
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:29.03
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Women Golden Masters (55)
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:38.18 (Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams, Debbie Noland, Aloha Mauhili, Nalani Viveiros)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:47.41
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:49.62
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:13.86
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:37.39
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.41
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Golden Masters (55)
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:58.60 (Timothy McCandless, Jerome Kanuha, Stephen Arnett, Peter Sulliban, Lambert Lee Loy, Robert Abad)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:01.55
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:02.67
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.91
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Paddlers of Laka

Senior Women Masters (50)
1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.91 (Donna Herbst, Coleen Heanu Weller, Haroldeen Quintal, Tanya Beirne, Pua Mendonca, Sheila Cadaoas)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:38.30
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.36
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:44.98
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:31.17
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:49.35
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Senior Men Masters (50)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.64 (John Lowney, Christof Luedi, Dane Enos, Mark Aiona, Cole Naehu, Jeff King)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.10
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:10.66
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:28.34
SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

Mixed Masters (60)
1 Paddlers of Laka 4:42.32 (Pat Engelhard, Paula Vickery, Tom Hema, Stephen Magnani, Michael Texeira, Betsy Poulos)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.62
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.36
4 Keoua Canoe Club 4:45.95
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:56.25
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:04.36

Mixed Masters (55)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:18.77 (Nolan Chock, Kathleen Leahy, Jo Ma, Amy Young, Mark Wilson, Ned Burns)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.58
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:24.59
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:26.67
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:33.02
6 Keoua Canoe Club 4:55.83
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:57.37
8 Paddlers of Laka 5:17.45
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Mixed Masters (40)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.29 (Louie Mendonca, Dee Torres, Creighton Litton, Jennifer Randall, Grant Kauahi, Cindy Van Guilder)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:05.22
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:09.11
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:13.14
5 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:21.48
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:22.06
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:25.79
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.92
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:38.31
10 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:45.26
SCR Paddlers of Laka

Women Open Four
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.71 (Noelani Spencer, Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Leilani Griego)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:45.65
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:46.07
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:46.68
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:57.76
6 Puna Canoe Club 5:07.42
7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:17.85
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:23.82
9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:25.32
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:27.76
11 Paddlers of Laka 5:53.91

Men Open Four
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:53.89 (Dylan Lacy, Shawn Merit, Bronson Kane, Roland Shackelford)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:54.92
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.69
4 Puna Canoe Club 3:59.61
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:01.13
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.54
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:15.91
8 Paddlers of Laka 4:20.87
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:21.51
10 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:27.90
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Men and Women
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:51.91 (Lance Oliveira, Pati Sua, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Tita Kamau, Harriet Parsons, Michele Padayao)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:57.13
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:02.70
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:05.96
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.94
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:07.99
7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:08.47
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:22.48
9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:23.74
10 Keoua Canoe Club 4:26.38
11 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:29.52
12 Paddlers of Laka 5:02.09

Canoe Club Standings

Kai Opua Canoe Club	210	A
Keaukaha Canoe Club	175	A
Kai 'Ehitu	138	A
Keauhou Canoe Club	132	A
Puna Canoe Club	126	A
Kamehameha Canoe Club	104	A
Kawaihae Canoe Club	94	A
Paddlers of Laka	45	A
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea	33	B
Waikoloa Canoe Club	20	B
Keoua Canoe Club	20	B
Na Wa'a Hanakahi	19	B
Kailana Canoe Club	8	B

Future Races

Date	        Race	                      Location	        Type
2013-06-15	Kailana C. C.	              Hilo Bay (1/4)	RG*
2013-06-22	Hui Wa'a / KAC	              Hilo Bay	        LD
2013-06-29	Keaukaha C. C.	              Hilo Bay (1/4)	RG*
2013-07-06	Puna C. C.	              Hilo Bay (1/4)	RG*
2013-07-13	Uncle John Kekua	      Hilo Bay (1/4)	RG*
2013-07-20	Aunty Maile
                Moku O Hawai'i Championship   Hilo Bay (1/4)	RG*
2013-07-27	Uncle Red Kanuha (kamali'i)   Kailua Bay	LD
2013-08-10	Jane's Race	              Keauhou Bay	LD
2013-08-17	Calvin Kelekolio	      Honaunau Bay	LD
2013-08-24	Great Waikoloa Race	      Anaeho'omalu Bay	LD
2013-08-31	Queen Lili'uokalani	      Kailua Bay	LD
2013-09-07	Auntie Mary Jane
                Kahanamoku (hei hei)	      Keauhou Bay	LD
2013-09-14	Dan Nathaniel	              Hilo Bay	        LD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Become a fan on facebook

ad