Tiger’s Big Island Challenge HIPA race for OC-1, OC-2, V-1 Rudderless canoes and added on the short course, Standup Paddleboards.
Held in North Kohala, the 12 mile long course started at Keokea Beach Park and finished at Kapaa Beach Park.
The 7 mile short course participants launched at Kapaa, paddled north to Upolu Point, and returned into the wind to finish at Kapaa Beach Park.
LONG COURSE RESULTS: 12 MILE COURSE from KEOKEA to KAPAA BEACH PARK
O’ALL | TIME | NAME(S) | DIVISION PLACE |
1 | 1:50:46 | IKAIKA HAUANIO | 1 OC1 Men 40-49 |
2 | 1:53:01 | TREY COX | 1 OC1 Men 19-39 |
3 | 1:54:57 | KUA NOLAN | 1 V-1 Open Men |
4 | 1:55:33 | JUSTIN UDOVCH | 2 OC1 Men 19-39 |
5 | 1:55:58 | KAINOA TANOAI | 3 OC1 Men 19-39 |
6 | 1:56:47 | JUSTIN WARREN | 4 OC1 Men 19-39 |
7 | 1:57:08 | KAIEA CANN | 5 OC1 Men 19-39 |
8 | 1:58:15 | LLOYD GANOOT | 6 OC1 Men 19-39 |
9 | 1:58:59 | DANIEL PEREZ | 7 OC1 Men 19-39 |
10 | 1:59:20 | STEVE BLYTH | 1 OC1 Men 50-59 |
11 | 1:59:26 | EDWARD ALDRIDGE II | 8 OC1 Men 19-39 |
12 | 1:59:29 | HUNTER ANDERSON | 2 OC1 Men 50-59 |
13 | 2:03:19 | SCOTT HENDRICKS | 2 V-1 Open Men |
14 | 2:00:22 | AFA TUAOLO | 3 OC1 Men 50-59 |
15 | 2:01:10 | ROLAND SHACKELFORD | 9 OC1 Men 19-39 |
16 | 2:01:11 | THERON OGATA | 2 OC1 Men 40-49 |
17 | 2:01:32 | NICK MATSUOKA | 1 OC1 Novice Men |
18 | 2:02:01 | CHERYL VILLEGAS & SARAH EGAN | 1 OC2 Women under 50 |
19 | 2:03:15 | GRANT KOJIMA | 4 OC1 Men 50-59 |
20 | 2:03:19 | KILI WAKANA | 10 OC1 Men 19-39 |
21 | 2:03:20 | DANIEL LEGLER | 3 OC1 Men 40-49 |
22 | 2:03:48 | DANE ENOS | 5 OC1 Men 50-59 |
23 | 2:04:12 | CHRIS MARLOWE | 11 OC1 Men 19-39 |
24 | 2:04:12 | JEFF SILVA | 3 V-1 Open Men |
25 | 2:04:20 | EDDIE HAYWARD | 12 OC1 Men 19-39 |
26 | 2:04:37 | DYLAN LACY | 13 OC1 Men 19-39 |
27 | 2:04:50 | JEREMY PADAYO | 14 OC1 Men 19-39 |
28 | 2:05:35 | TOBY WILKINSON | 4 OC1 Men 40-49 |
29 | 2:05:41 | ZACHARY JUDD | 15 OC1 Men 19-39 |
30 | 2:05:42 | SEAN ARELLANO | 16 OC1 Men 19-39 |
31 | 2:06:18 | NICHOLAS SCHENK | 17 OC1 Men 19-39 |
32 | 2:06:41 | KEN TANAKA | 18 OC1 Men 19-39 |
33 | 2:06:52 | NOELANI SPENCER | 1 OC1 Women 19-39 |
34 | 2:07:15 | NAHAKU KALEI | 2 OC1 Women 19-39 |
35 | 2:09:23 | PUNI FREITAS | 4 V-1 Open Men |
36 | 2:09:26 | KAHEA WAIWAIOLE & SARAH BALONGA | 2 OC2 Women under 50 |
37 | 2:09:35 | ANANDA MISSLER | 2 OC1 Novice Men |
38 | 2:09:36 | SPENCER LAVEA | 6 OC1 Men 50-59 |
39 | 2:10:30 | TROY PARKER BAILEY | 5 OC1 Men 40-49 |
40 | 2:11:01 | STEVE BERENGUE | 6 OC1 Men 40-49 |
41 | 2:11:43 | PAUL STREITER & ANGELA REY | 1 OC2 Mixed under 50 |
42 | 2:11:58 | STEVE ARNETT | 1 OC1 Men 60+ |
43 | 2:12:33 | KIM ROWE | 1 OC1 Women 40-49 |
44 | 2:14:32 | MIKAH PADA | 19 OC1 Men 19-39 |
45 | 2:16:26 | LIN COX | 7 OC1 Men 50-59 |
46 | 2:17:57 | EDDIE NABARRO | 7 OC1 Men 40-49 |
47 | 2:18:18 | LORA SCHRODER SAKAI | 3 OC1 Women 19-39 |
48 | 2:18:41 | TYDE SPENCER & JAN KEKUA SPENCER | 1 OC2 Mixed under 50 |
49 | 2:18:47 | KEVEN RINKENBACH | 2 OC1 Men 60+ |
50 | 2:18:51 | SHANNON HARDY | 8 OC1 Men 40-49 |
51 | 2:20:12 | BEV TUAOLO | 1 OC1 Women 60+ |
52 | 2:20:45 | JEFF KING | 8 OC1 Men 50-59 |
53 | 2:20:57 | PAUL JEFFRIES | 9 OC1 Men 50-59 |
54 | 2:29:59 | STEVE WARREN | 3 OC1 Men 60+ |
55 | 2:31:16 | MAKALAPUA TAVARES | 4 OC1 Women 19-39 |
56 | 2:38:37 | COLE NAEHU | 10 OC1 Men 50-59 |
SHORT COURSE RESULTS: 7 MILES Start & Finish at Kapaa Park with turn at Upolu Point
O’ALL | TIME | NAME(S) | DIVISION PLACE |
1 | 1:31:00 | BOB BRUCE & RICHARD EVERETT | 1 OC2 Men 50+ |
2 | 1:33:51 | WENDELL & HA’AHEO KIAWE | 1 OC2 Men under 50 |
3 | 1:40:15 | MEL PAUOLE | 1 OC1 Men 60+ |
4 | 1:43:59 | DIANE NEUBERT & NOLAN CHOCK | 1 OC2 Mixed 50+ |
5 | 1:58:37 | RHINEHART JENSEN | 1 Standup Paddleboard |
Leave a Reply