Categorized | Sports

2011 Junior Lifeguarding Championship results

MEDIA RELEASE

Hawaii State Junior Lifeguarding Championships were Saturday, July 30, at Hapuna Beach State Recreation Area.

One hundred seventy-four of the top junior men and women from the Big Island, Maui, Oahu, and Kauai competed in two age groups ( 13-14 and 15-17) in the following events.

1,000 Meter Run

Girls 13-14
1 — Haley Chastain (Kauai)
2 — Danielle Fletcher (Oahu)
3 — Ember Hirsch (Maui)
4 — Madeline Foo (Big Island)
5 — Mailani Neal (Big Island)
6 — Coral Vernon (Kauai)

Boys 13-14
1 — Peter Takahashi (Oahu)
2 — Austin Macarthur (Maui)
3 — Kaeo Kruse (Kauai)
4 — Emerson Liburd (Maui)
5 — Noah Lamadrid (Kauai)
6 — Keala Spain (Big Island)

Girls 15-17
1 — Alyssa Foo (Big Island)
2 — Tambrina Fairbanks (Kauai)
3 — Shania Weiss (Kauai)
4 — Madison Hauanio (Big Island)
5 — Savannah Roselli (Kauai)
6 — Lianna Patey (Kauai)

Boys 15-17
1 — Pierce Murphy (Kauai)
2 — Bryson Phillips (Kauai)
3 — Sky Hirsch (Maui)
4 — Mason Vegas (Kauai)
5 — JR Rios (Maui)
6 — Alex Pendlington (Oahu)

Beach Flags

Girls 13-14
1 — Wailana Gondeza (Kauai)
2 — Maliana Kaui (Kauai)
3 — Ming Hsu (Kauai)
4 — Kealohi Sabate (Oahu)
5 — Katherine Kauhane (Big Island)
6 — Katelyne Dougherty (Maui)

Boys 13-14
1 — Noah Lamadrid (Kauai)
2 — Kane Kichardo (Oahu)
3 — Taoa Pon (Oahu)
4 — Isaiah Carvalho (Big Island)
5 — Hikari Oberman (Kauai)
6 — Maile Etherton (Big Island)

Girls 15-17
1 — Kai LamCenteio (Oahu)
2 — Jasmine Morris (Kauai)
3 — Savannah Roselli (Kauai)
4 — Emma Kauhane (Big Island)
5 — Emilie Mesman (Big Island)
6 — Tabitha Kauakahi (Kauai)

Boys 15-17
1 — Isaiah Adams (Big Island)
2 — Kawai Barrett (Kauai)
3 — Mason Vegas (Kauai)
4 — Michael Gabriel (Kauai)
5 — Jordan Aikau (Oahu)
6 — Kevin Tan (Maui)

100 Meter Run Swim Run

Girls 13-14
1 — Kate Machoreck (Kauai)
2 — Madeline Foo (Big Island)
3 — Haley Chastain (Kauai)
4 — Dana Leonhard (Maui)
5 — Teak Mcafee (Maui)
6 — Hannah Tomlinson (Big Island)

Boys 13-14
1 — Kane Richardo (Oahu)
2 — Ulu Napeahi (Big Island)
3 — Austin Macarthur (Maui)
4 — Spencer Shiraishi (Maui)
5 — Bryson Baligold (Kauai)
6 — Shane Ross (Big Island)

Girls 15-17
1 — Madison Hauanio (Big Island)
2 — Alyssa Foo (Big Island)
3 — Sophie Britzmann (Kauai)
4 — Jesselee Chapman (Maui)
5 — Tambrina Fairbanks (Kauai)
6 — Emilie Mesman (Big Island)

Boys 15-17
1 — Sky Hirsch (Maui)
2 — Kaikea Elias (Kauai)
3 — Ky Foo (Big Island)
4 — Sebastian Buenrostro (Maui)
5 — Zack Kresge (Maui)
6 — Makaha Weiss (Kauai)

200 Meter Swim

Girls 13-14
1 — Kate Machoreck (Kauai)
2 — Madeline Foo (Big Island)
3 — Haley Chastain (Kauai)
4 — Sarina Wyrick (Big Island)
5 — Teak Mcafee (Maui)
6 — Marissa Bryant-Manago (Big Island)

Boys 13-14
1 — Dylan Kresge (Maui)
2 — Kamu Ferris (Kauai)
3 — Kaeo Kruse (Kauai)
4 — Ulu Napeahi (Big Island)
5 — Bryson Baligold (Kauai)
6 — Spencer Shiraishi (Maui)

Girls 15-17
1 — Alyssa Foo (Big Island)
2 — Madison Hauanio (Big Island)
3 — Sophie Britzmann (Kauai)
4 — Emilie Mesman (Big Island)
5 — Jesselee Chapman (Maui)
6 — Jea-ai Kaluau (Big Island)

Boys 15-17
1 — Ky Foo (Big Island)
2 — Zack Kresge (Maui)
3 — Sky Hirsch (Maui)
4 — Sebastian Buentostro (Maui)
5 — Kaikea Elias (Kauai)
6 — Mitchell Furer (Big Island)

Team Paddle Board Relay

Girls 13-14
1 — Kauai
2 — Oahu
3 — Big Island
4 — Maui

Boys 13-14
1 — Big Island
2 — Oahu
3 — Kauai
4 — Maui

Girls 15-17
1 — Kauai
2 — Maui
3 — Big Island
4 — Oahu

Boys 15-17
1 — Kauai
2 — Oahu
3 — Big Island
4 — Maui

Team Results:
1 — Kauai, 149 points
2 — Big Island, 104 points
3 — Maui, 75 points
4 — Oahu, 48 points

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

ad

 

Quantcast
%d bloggers like this: