Categorized | Canoe Racing, Sports

Results of the Moku O Hawaii Kai Ehitu Regatta in Kailua-Kona

Girls 12
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:33.10 (Brooke Gomes, Ana Ah Nee, Hiwa Maka’ike, Kahea Ujano, Puanani Silva, Ulu Motta-Kaleiwahea)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:36.79
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:59.62
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club
DQ Puna Canoe Club
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club
DQ Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Boys 12
1 Puna Canoe Club 2:07.29 (Kanaiela DeCoito, Chris Eblacas, Manu Sevao, Brennen Cachola, Trenton Kuamo’o, Nainoa Reis)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:11.58
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.78
4 Kailana Canoe Club 2:19.50
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:28.48
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:33.63
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:51.64
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12
1Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:13.94 (James Oliveira Jr, Pili Quinories, Kaleinani Kekaualua, Daniel Kuba, Lamaku Nacis, Ericka Paiva)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.70
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:16.53
4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:20.15
5 Paddlers of Laka 2:22.25
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:23.37
7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:27.78
8 Keoua Canoe Club 2:37.50
9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:43.12
10 Puna Canoe Club 2:47.50
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Girls 13
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.64 (Brandee Samio, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Britney Samio, Shania Souza, Monica Muskat, Destanie Lyman)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:10.94
3 Keoua Canoe Club 2:15.44
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:19.12
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:20.34
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:21.99
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:22.84
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:30.77
9 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:39.28
10 Puna Canoe Club 2:42.71
11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:52.93

Boys 13
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:57.29 (Kumulipo Alapai, Kualono Kaupu, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Ulu Bueltmann, No’eau Nunes)
2 Puna Canoe Club 2:04.12
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:09.69
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:17.44
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:26.62
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Women Novice B
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.35 (Alisa Prendergast, Stacey Taylor, IPO Morgan, Zulay Bolton, Danielle Goodson, Julie Coburn)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:14.37
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:15.28
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:16.12
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:18.75
6 Tui Tonga 2:23.10
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:25.11
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:25.58

Girls 14
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:10.75 (Britney Samio, Monica Muskat, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Elizabeth Awaa-Kong, Kawehilani Heinicke, Leysha Stanley)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:17.63
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:18.27
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:18.89
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:24.69
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 14
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:54.02 (Alika Lawrence, Kualono Kaupu, Ulu Bueltmann, Keenan Kuoha-Montizor, No’eau Nunes, Kawika Silva Jr.)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:56.72
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:01.66
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.37
5 Keoua Canoe Club 2:11.04
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:11.69
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:16.54
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:58.49 (Alisa Prendergast, IPO Morgan, Julie Coburn, Matt Tupe, Doug VeraCruz, Bill Taylor)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:58.92
3 Tui Tonga 2:01.51
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:02.37
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.35
6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:05.53
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:06.55
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:07.59
9 Puna Canoe Club 2:09.23
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Paddlers of Laka

Girls 15
1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:35.59 (Kawehi Granito-Wallace, Keaohuana`oli Rivera-Leong, Riechelle Silva, Kodie Solis-Kalani, Jolyn Takeya-Whitney, Sinella Poch)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:49.04
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:50.41
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:57.38
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:03.69
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:08.62
7 Kailana Canoe Club 5:28.49
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Boys 15
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:06.05 (Mario Manriquez, Kainoa Lyman, Anthony Connors, Paul Cadiente, Allen Chase, Isaiah Mamhot)
2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:06.45
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:07.30
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:14.04
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:26.87
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:27.55
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:56.18
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Men Novice B
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:01.11 (Matt Tupe, Ian Rogers, Frank Wilkins, Phillip Prendergast, Doug VeraCruz, Bill Taylor)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.37
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:10.25
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:13.38
5 Tui Tonga 4:16.30
6 Paddlers of Laka 4:27.51
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.65
DNF Puna Canoe Club
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Girls 16 & Under
1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.19 (Riechelle Silva, Robi-Lei Aku, Sinella Poch, Kawehi Granito-Wallace, Jolyn Takeya-Whitney, Kaleolani Poepoe-DeGuzman)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:53.38
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:59.60
4 Paddlers of Laka 5:00.51
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:15.68
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:23.52
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:24.07
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Boys 16 & Under
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:55.65 (Lono Leasure-Lucas, Chance Agpoon, Hapa Aki, Colby Nicolas, Ian Terpstra, Kalae Ke III)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.50
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.28
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.13
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:11.90
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:38.29
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.56
SCR Kailana Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Girls 18 & Under
1 Paddlers of Laka 4:56.80 (Dace/Kealohi Gomes, Alexia-Marie Osburn, Kawehi Lopez, Loke Picanco, Leilani Lapera, Kalyn Kanaeholo)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:58.81
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:33.52
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under
1 Puna Canoe Club 8:02.62 (Lono Leasure-Lucas, Kalae Ke III, Ian Terpstra, Aven Kualii, Colby Nicolas, Kawika Nihoa)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:04.91
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:28.50
4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:45.94
5 Paddlers of Laka 8:51.62
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Novice A
1 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:32.85 (Brandie Purcell, Anna Tosick, Luana Nasumento, Tessa Cox, Lainie Ushiroda, Kamala Galletes)
2 Kona Athletic Club 4:33.21
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:34.07
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:47.09
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.94
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:56.31
7 Puna Canoe Club 4:57.56
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:10.34
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:11.86
10 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:47.30

Men Novice A
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:17.28 (Keone Au, Ken Tanaka, Jarrod Dryer, Joshua Holt, Edward II Aldridge, Justin Dryer)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:17.72
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:50.45
4 Tui Tonga 7:58.85
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:02.02
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:04.85
7 Paddlers of Laka 8:45.85
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:38.95

Women Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:16.91 (Leann Alani, Jenna Quinn, Tracy Gatewood, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Dawn West)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:31.67
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:35.04
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:50.79
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:55.17
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Freshmen
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:09.39 (Keola Akao, Robert Olson, Kaihe Chong, Kraig Hynes, Chase VonNordheim, Frano Quirk)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:14.29
3 Tui Tonga 7:22.54
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:33.00
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:52.95
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:56.43
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:00.55
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu
SCR Paddlers of Laka

Women Sophomore
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:47.97 (Lelia Kanuha, Amber-lynn Youderian, Oilipua Atkinson, Malia Kipapa, Tatiana Tan, Kimberlee Rowe)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:48.40
3 Puna Canoe Club 8:57.80
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:00.94
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:22.11
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:25.99

Men Sophomore
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:17.70 (Kevin Lindsey, Robert Olson, Chase VonNordheim, T Lussia’a, Nathan Loyola, Kraig Hynes)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:46.27
3 Tui Tonga 8:00.88
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:31.67
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:33.84
6 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 8:39.88
7 Paddlers of Laka 8:42.21
SCR Puna Canoe Club
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women Junior
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:35.77 (Dani Ho, Angela Faanunu, Amy Young, Jenna Quinn, Angela Rey, Rebekah Lussia’a)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:49.51
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:49.51
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:38.79
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men Junior
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:09.76 (Ivan Mcivor, Eddie Hayward, Nathan Grocholski, Miles Cannon, Ina Ynigues Jr, Ian Foo)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:15.39
3 Tui Tonga 7:17.41
4 Puna Canoe Club 7:23.68
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:45.20
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:55.51
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:03.68
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Senior

Men Senior

 

Women Masters
(40) 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:26.32 (Melanie Kelekolio, Tracy Gatewood, Dawn West, Darcy Daniel, Kainoa Lavea, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:30.19
3 Puna Canoe Club 8:47.70
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:48.02
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Men Masters (40)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:21.91 (Steve Blyth, Ryan Tanner, Ray Laub, S.M.T. Tomori, Terry Andrade, Ira Kekaualua)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:32.39
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.44
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:48.50
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:55.51
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:13.48
DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 8:21.40
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Woman Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.13 (Diane Neubert, Sherri Carney, Sammie Stanbro, Penny Merryman, Lonny Higgins, Barbara Lasich)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.63
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:24.59
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.13 (Robert Vatter, Lorrin Ching, Mana Manasas, Bob Bruce, Richard Everett, Gary Capri)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:08.26
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:11.55
4 Keoua Canoe Club 4:22.26
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.36
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Women Golden Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:36.73 (Teri Fong, Kim Schneider, Nalani Merrill, Beve Schorr, Carol Carroll, Kathy Kaai)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.53
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:44.35
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:07.25
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:29.04
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Men Golden Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:00.87 (Bob Bruce, Lorrin Ching, Robert Vatter, Ned Burns, George Abood, Richard Everett)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.78
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:19.79
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Puna Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Senior Women Masters (50)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:31.82 (Joreen Knox, Sherri Carney, Jacque Wikum, Teri Fong, Leila Duim, Carol Carroll)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:35.41
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:41.74
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.91
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:12.15
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Senior Men Masters (50)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:48.04 (Kerry Long, Mike Shintaku, Frantik JEFF Clemenson, Glen Bousquet, David Lipp, Ira Kekaualua)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.54
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:56.24
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.25
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.26
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:22.00 (Moke Hauanio, Barbara Lasich, Penny Merryman, Lawrence Goff, Peter Lasich, Kaeti Ecker)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.70
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.75
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.71
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:47.46
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:13.61 (Paul Daugherty, Kim Schneider, Lonny Higgins, George Abood, Ned Burns, Sammie Stanbro)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:17.43
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.14
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:46.87
5 Keoua Canoe Club 4:53.07
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:55.11 (Creighton Litton, S.M.T. Tomori, Tanya Beirne, Aunty Jen Holani, Terry Andrade, Mapuana Sherlock)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:06.96
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:10.65
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:17.73
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:19.57
6 Puna Canoe Club 4:21.70
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:35.13
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:37.18
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.45

Women Open Four
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.06 (Kapua Kane, Tatiana Tan, Kimberlee Rowe, Malia Kipapa)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:41.95
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:44.31
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.41
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:50.74
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:01.76
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:18.01
8 Paddlers of Laka 5:24.98
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:28.93
10 Keoua Canoe Club 5:35.50

Men Open Four
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.57 (Joshua Holt, Waika Koanui, Kyle Phillips, Jarrod Dryer)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.49
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:52.47
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.46
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:03.62
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:03.85
7 Tui Tonga 4:04.32
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:11.50
9 Paddlers of Laka 4:29.68
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:38.06
11 Keoua Canoe Club 4:43.77
12 Kailana Canoe Club 4:46.28
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Mixed Men and Women
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.37 (Rebekah Lussia’a, Theron Ogata, Nathan Grocholski, Nicola Fernandez, Leann Alani, Ina Ynigues Jr)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:52.90
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.68
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:03.19
5 Tui Tonga 4:08.11
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.44
7 Puna Canoe Club 4:11.27
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:15.69
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:17.08
10 Paddlers of Laka 4:27.14
11 Keoua Canoe Club 4:44.04

Kai Opua Canoe Club	187	A
Keauhou Canoe Club	159	A
Keaukaha Canoe Club	149	A
Kawaihae Canoe Club	145	A
Puna Canoe Club 	108	A
Kai 'Ehitu      	92	A
Kamehameha Canoe Club	78	A
Keoua Canoe Club	22	A
Tui Tonga       	47	B
Paddlers of Laka	44	B
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea	33	B
Waikoloa Canoe Club	21	B
Kailana Canoe Club	14	B
Kona Athletic Club	9	B
Na Wa'a Hanakahi	5	B

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

ad

 

Quantcast
%d bloggers like this: