Categorized | Featured, Multi-sport, Sports

Queen Liliuokalani Canoe Race results

(Photo special to Hawaii 24/7 by Brad Ballesteros)

Kai Opua Canoe Club presents
Queen Liliuokalani Long Distance Canoe Races
Sept. 4 and Sept. 5, Kailua-Kona

Saturday – Men’s Overall

1 Team Primo #1 #937 Iron Open NK 1:53:56
2 Livestrong CC #3 #974 Iron Open NK 1:55:25
3 Outrigger CC #4 #913 Iron Unlimited 1:55:28
4 Kailua CC #2 #944 Iron Unlimited 1:56:56
5 Lanikai CC #4 #872 Iron Open NK 1:58:56
6 Kawaihae CC #5 #932 Masters 1:59:08
7 Livestrong CC #2 #975 Iron Unlimited 1:59:28
8 Pa’a CC #855 Iron Open NK 1:59:52
9 Tui Tonga CC #2 #878 Iron Open NK 2:00:58
10 Team Primo #2 #936 Iron Open NK 2:00:59
11 Hawaiian CC #7 #920 Iron Open NK 2:01:37
12 Kai Opua CC #7 #882 Iron Open NK 2:03:33
13 Hui Lanikila CC #5 #908 Iron Open Koa 2:03:54
14 Na Kai Ewalu CC #2 #881 Iron Open NK 2:04:06
15 Kailua CC #1 #945 Iron Open NK 2:04:12
16 Kai Opua Cc #8 #883 Hawn Racers 2:04:18
17 Kai Opua #7 #914 Masters 2:05:10
18 Hawaiian CC #5 #922 Iron Open NK 2:05:13
19 Healani CC #1 #856 Iron Open NK 2:05:43
20 Keaukeka CC #3 #861 Iron Mstrs NK 2:05:58
21 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #1 #905 Iron Unlimited 2:06:18
22 Puna CC #2 #887 Hawn Racers 2:06:23
23 Tui Tonga CC #1 #879 Hawn Racers 2:07:09
24 Puna Cc #1 #886 Iron Open Koa 2:07:15
25 Leeward Kai CC Yellow #948 Iron Open NK 2:07:32
26 Kihei CC #5 #891 Iron Open NK 2:08:37
27 False Creek Racing CC #2 #980 Iron Open Koa 2:09:02
28 Na Molokama CC #4 #867 Iron Sr Mstrs 2:09:34
29 Na Molokama CC #2 #868 Iron Open NK 2:09:52
30 Outrigger CC #5 #912 Iron Open NK 2:10:37
31 Autumn Rose CC #6 #957 Iron Open NK 2:10:45
32 Keauhou CC #12 #969 Sr Masters 2:10:59
33 Lanikai CC #1 #918 Non Tradition 2:11:25
34 Kailua CC #4 #926 Iron Sr Mstrs 2:11:48
35 Alaka’inalu CC #1 #953 Iron Open NK 2:12:01
36 Kamehameha CC #4 #871 Iron Open NK 2:12:06
37 Waikoloa CC #3 #962 Non Tradition 2:12:43
38 Keauhou CC #11 #964 Grand Masters 2:12:58
39 Team BIO #959 Iron Open NK 2:13:04
40 Ocean Outrigger CC #1 #968 Iron Open NK 2:13:19
41 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #2 #904 Iron Open NK 2:13:36
42 Napili CC #1 #972 Iron Open NK 2:13:45
43 Outrigger CC #6 #911 Iron Open Koa 2:13:48
44 Keauhou CC #9 #983 Iron Open Koa 2:14:00
45 Hui Lanikila CC #4 #907 Iron Open NK 2:14:42
46 Kamehameha CC #3 #870 Hawn Racers 2:15:04
47 Keaukeha CC #4 #862 Iron Open Koa 2:15:09
48 Kihei CC #3 #888 Iron Sr Mstrs 2:15:14
49 Kilohana CC #2 #916 Iron Open NK 2:15:29
50 Tui Tonga CC #3 #877 Iron Open Koa 2:16:14
51 NAC #2 #919 Iron Open NK 2:16:20
52 Leeward Kai CC Green #949 Iron Open NK 2:16:54
53 Na Kai Ewalu CC #1 #880 Iron Open NK 2:16:55
54 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #3 #903 Iron Open NK 2:17:13
55 Na Mololokama CC #3 #869 Iron Gr Mstrs 2:17:21
56 Keauhou CC #10 #970 Iron Sr Mstrs 2:17:41
57 Calgary CC #4 #927 Iron Open NK 2:17:51
58 Puuwai CC #2 #895 Iron Mstrs NK 2:17:59
59 Koa Kai CC #2 #929 Iron Mstrs NK 2:18:04
60 Kai E Hitu CC #1 #865 Iron Open NK 2:18:11
61 Hui Lanikila CC #3 #906 Iron Open NK 2:18:18
62 Calgary CC #3 #928 Iron Open NK 2:18:28
63 Kailua CC #3 #925 Iron Mstrs Koa 2:18:36
64 Kai E Hitu CCc #2 #864 Hawn Racers 2:18:37
65 Hawaiian CC #6 #921 Iron Open NK 2:18:40
66 Waimanalo CC #1 #917 Iron Mstrs NK 2:18:47
67 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #4 #902 Iron Open NK 2:19:03
68 New Hope CC #4 #942 Iron Open NK 2:19:13
69 Kalihi Kai CC #1 #874 Iron Open NK 2:19:23
70 Keoua CC #2 #860 Iron Open NK 2:19:33
71 Santa Barbara CC #2 #898 Iron Open NK 2:19:36
72 Lanikila California CC #1 #873 Iron Open NK 2:19:39
73 Kai Opua CC #6 #884 Sr Masters 2:19:41
74 Imua Outrigger CC #1 #951 Iron Sr Mstrs 2:19:55
75 Kukio #2 #954 Hawn Racers 2:20:01
76 Keolaoke Kai CC #1 #935 Iron Open NK 2:20:32
77 Kamamalahoe CC #3 #988 Iron Gldn Mstr 2:20:51
78 False Creek Racing Club #4 #955 Iron Open NK 2:20:57
79 Newport CC #1 #875 Iron Open Koa 2:21:16
80 Keahiakahoe CC #1 #938 Grand Masters 2:21:57
81 Kona Athletic CC #2 #981 Iron Unlimited 2:21:59
82 Kona Athletic CC #5 #973 Iron Open Koa 2:22:49
83 Lanakila CC #1 #915 Iron Gldn Mstr 2:23:12
84 Tamalpais CC #2 #982 Iron Mstrs NK 2:23:40
85 Kana Lui Miami CC #1 #961 Iron Mstrs NK 2:23:57
86 Laeula O Kai CC #4 #893 Iron Open NK 2:24:03
87 Keaukaha CC #2 #885 Sr Masters 2:24:19
88 Paddlers Of Laka #2 #896 Hawn Racers 2:24:21
89 Ho’okahi Pu’uwai OCC #1 #952 Iron Open NK 2:24:44
90 Kihei CC #6 #892 Iron Gldn Mstr 2:24:54
91 Hawaiian CC #4 #923 Iron Open NK 2:25:05
92 Hui Nalu CC #3 #909 Iron Sr Mstrs 2:25:10
93 Napili CC #2 #971 Iron Open NK 2:25:41
94 Kamehameha Oahu CC #2 #857 Iron Open NK 2:25:54
95 Pu’uloa Outrigger CC #1 #924 Iron Open NK 2:25:59
96 Lotus Sports Club #1 #947 Iron Open NK 2:27:11
97 Kona Athletic CC #3 #984 Iron Gr Mstrs 2:27:18
98 Shonan Outrigger CC #1 #966 Iron Open NK 2:27:37
99 Koa Kai CC #1 #930 Iron Open NK 2:27:56
100 Keahiakahoe CC #3 #989 Iron Sr Mstrs 2:28:19
101 Hui Hei Hei Wa’a CC #1 #910 Iron Gr Mstrs 2:28:29
102 Waikiki Yacht Club #4 #985 Iron Open NK 2:28:39
103 Santa Barbara CC #1 #899 Iron Open NK 2:29:26
104 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #5 #901 Iron Open NK 2:30:04
105 Laeula Okai CC #3 #894 Iron Gr Mstrs 2:30:56
106 Pukana O Ke Kai #1 #933 Iron Open NK 2:31:27
107 Mamalahoe Waikoloa CC #1 #978 Sr Masters 2:31:35
108 Waikiki Yacht Club #3 #986 Iron Sr Mstrs 2:31:41
109 Kawaihae CC #4 #946 Iron Mstrs NK 2:32:15
110 Hui Wa’a CC #1 #977 Iron Gr Mstrs 2:33:02
111 Keoua CC #3 #859 Iron Gldn Mstr 2:33:14
112 Kahana CC #2 #866 Iron Gr Mstrs 2:33:25
113 Ka E Hitu CC #3 #863 Iron Open Koa 2:33:31
114 Keahiakahoe CC #2 #931 Iron Mstrs NK 2:33:41
115 Kamamalahoe CC #2 #987 Iron Open NK 2:34:29
116 Ocean Outrigger CC #2 #967 Iron Open NK 2:36:02
117 New Hope CC #6 #940 Iron Mstrs NK 2:37:08
118 Alapahoe CC #1 #950 Iron Mstrs Koa 2:37:10
119 Kihei CC #4 #889 Iron Gr Mstrs 2:39:03
120 Keaukaha CC #1 #897 Grand Masters 2:41:35
121 False Creek Racing CC #3 #979 Iron Open NK 2:43:42
122 Kihei 60’s” Rec”ing Crew #890 Iron Gr Mstrs 2:44:02
123 Shonan Outrigger CC #2 #965 Iron Gldn Mstr 2:45:27
124 New Hope CC #5 #941 Iron Sr Mstrs 2:45:42
125 PureLight Racing #1 #876 Unofficial 2:46:53
126 Waikoloa CC #4 #963 Iron Sr Mstrs 2:47:02
127 Waikoloa CC #5 #960 Iron Mstrs Koa 2:47:17
128 Autumn Rose CC#1 #956 Iron Open NK 2:47:27
129 Kai’I Kai CC #1 #943 Iron Open NK 2:48:36
130 Ventura Outrigger CC #1 #939 Iron Gr Mstrs 2:50:33
131 Waikiki Surf Club #1 #958 Iron Open NK 2:54:59
132 Kamehameha Oahu CC #1 #858 Iron Open NK 2:58:38
133 Pukana O Ke Kai CC #2 #934 Iron Open NK 3:01:05

Saturday – Men’s Single Hull by Division

1 Team Primo #1 1:53:56
2 Livestrong CC #3 1:55:25
3 Lanikai CC #4 1:58:56
4 Pa’a CC 1:59:52
5 Tui Tonga CC #2 2:00:58
6 Team Primo #2 2:00:59
7 Hawaiian CC #7 2:01:37
8 Kai Opua CC #7 2:03:33
9 Na Kai Ewalu CC #2 2:04:06
10 Kailua CC #1 2:04:12
11 Hawaiian CC #5 2:05:13
12 Healani CC #1 2:05:43
13 Leeward Kai CC Yellow 2:07:32
14 Kihei CC #5 2:08:37
15 Na Molokama CC #2 2:09:52
16 Outrigger CC #5 2:10:37
17 Autumn Rose CC #6 2:10:45
18 Alaka’inalu CC #1 2:12:01
19 Kamehameha CC #4 2:12:06
20 Team BIO 2:13:04
21 Ocean Outrigger CC #1 2:13:19
22 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #2 2:13:36
23 Napili CC #1 2:13:45
24 Hui Lanikila CC #4 2:14:42
25 Kilohana CC #2 2:15:29
26 NAC #2 2:16:20
27 Leeward Kai CC Green 2:16:54
28 Na Kai Ewalu CC #1 2:16:55
29 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #3 2:17:13
30 Calgary CC #4 2:17:51
31 Kai E Hitu CC #1 2:18:11
32 Hui Lanikila CC #3 2:18:18
33 Calgary CC #3 2:18:28
34 Hawaiian CC #6 2:18:40
35 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #4 2:19:03
36 New Hope CC #4 2:19:13
37 Kalihi Kai CC #1 2:19:23
38 Keoua CC #2 2:19:33
39 Santa Barbara CC #2 2:19:36
40 Lanikila California CC #1 2:19:39
41 Keolaoke Kai CC #1 2:20:32
42 False Creek Racing Club #4 2:20:57
43 Laeula O Kai CC #4 2:24:03
44 Ho’okahi Pu’uwai OCC #1 2:24:44
45 Hawaiian CC #4 2:25:05
46 Napili CC #2 2:25:41
47 Kamehameha Oahu CC #2 2:25:54
48 Pu’uloa Outrigger CC #1 2:25:59
49 Lotus Sports Club #1 2:27:11
50 Shonan Outrigger CC #1 2:27:37
51 Koa Kai CC #1 2:27:56
52 Waikiki Yacht Club #4 2:28:39
53 Santa Barbara CC #1 2:29:26
54 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #5 2:30:04
55 Pukana O Ke Kai #1 2:31:27
56 Kamamalahoe CC #2 2:34:29
57 Ocean Outrigger CC #2 2:36:02
58 False Creek Racing CC #3 2:43:42
59 Autumn Rose CC#1 2:47:27
60 Kai’I Kai CC #1 2:48:36
61 Waikiki Surf Club #1 2:54:59
62 Kamehameha Oahu CC #1 2:58:38
63 Pukana O Ke Kai CC #2 3:01:05

Iron Open Koa

1 Hui Lanikila CC #5 2:03:54
2 Puna Cc #1 2:07:15
3 False Creek Racing CC #2 2:09:02
4 Outrigger CC #6 2:13:48
5 Keauhou CC #9 2:14:00
6 Keaukeha CC #4 2:15:09
7 Tui Tonga CC #3 2:16:14
8 Newport CC #1 2:21:16
9 Kona Athletic CC #5 2:22:49
10 Ka E Hitu CC #3 2:33:31

Iron Masters Non-Koa

1 Keaukeka CC #3 2:05:58
2 Puuwai CC #2 2:17:59
3 Koa Kai CC #2 2:18:04
4 Waimanalo CC #1 2:18:47
5 Tamalpais CC #2 2:23:40
6 Kana Lui Miami CC #1 2:23:57
7 Kawaihae CC #4 2:32:15
8 Keahiakahoe CC #2 2:33:41
9 New Hope CC #6 2:37:08

Iron Masters Koa

1 Kailua CC #3 2:18:36
2 Alapahoe CC #1 2:37:10
3 Waikoloa CC #5 2:47:17

Iron Senior Masters

1 Na Molokama CC #4 2:09:34
2 Kailua CC #4 2:11:48
3 Kihei CC #3 2:15:14
4 Keauhou CC #10 2:17:41
5 Imua Outrigger CC #1 2:19:55
6 Hui Nalu CC #3 2:25:10
7 Keahiakahoe CC #3 2:28:19
8 Waikiki Yacht Club #3 2:31:41
9 New Hope CC #5 2:45:42
10 Waikoloa CC #4 2:47:02

Masters

1 Kawaihae CC #5 1:59:08
2 Kai Opua #7 2:05:10

Senior Masters

1 Keauhou CC #12 2:10:59
2 Kai Opua CC #6 2:19:41
3 Keaukaha CC #2 2:24:19
4 Mamalahoe Waikoloa CC #1 2:31:35

Iron Golden Master

1 Kamamalahoe CC #3 2:20:51
2 Lanakila CC #1 2:23:12
3 Kihei CC #6 2:24:54
4 Keoua CC #3 2:33:14
5 Shonan Outrigger CC #2 2:45:27

Grand Masters

1 Keauhou CC #11 2:12:58
2 Keahiakahoe CC #1 2:21:57
3 Keaukaha CC #1 2:41:35

Hawaiian Racers

1 Kai Opua Cc #8 2:04:18
2 Puna CC #2 2:06:23
3 Tui Tonga CC #1 2:07:09
4 Kamehameha CC #3 2:15:04
5 Kai E Hitu CCc #2 2:18:37
6 Kukio #2 2:20:01
7 Paddlers Of Laka #2 2:24:21

Iron Grand Masters

1 Na Mololokama CC #3 2:17:21
2 Kona Athletic CC #3 2:27:18
3 Hui Hei Hei Wa’a CC #1 2:28:29
4 Laeula Okai CC #3 2:30:56
5 Hui Wa’a CC #1 2:33:02
6 Kahana CC #2 2:33:25
7 Kihei CC #4 2:39:03
8 Kihei 60’s” Rec”ing Crew 2:44:02
9 Ventura Outrigger CC #1 2:50:33

Iron Unlimited

1 Outrigger CC #4 1:55:28
2 Kailua CC #2 1:56:56
3 Livestrong CC #2 1:59:28
4 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #1 2:06:18
5 Kona Athletic CC #2 2:21:59

Non Tradition

1 Lanikai CC #1 2:11:25
2 Waikoloa CC #3 2:12:43
Unofficial Male
1 PureLight Racing #1 2:46:53

Saturday – Women’s Single Hull Overall

1 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #9 #430 Iron Unlimited 2:08:52
2 Calgary CC #1 #406 Iron Open NK 2:10:59
3 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #10 #429 Iron Open NK 2:11:30
4 Kai Opua #6 #420 Iron Open NK 2:14:26
5 Hawaiian Kanaktion CC #2 #388 Iron Open NK 2:15:32
6 Outrigger CC #1 #424 Iron Unlimited 2:15:52
7 Kai Opua CC #3 #366 Iron Unlimited 2:16:36
8 Hawaiian Kanaktion #1 #387 Iron Open Koa 2:17:29
9 Keauhou CC #3 #345 Iron Open Koa 2:18:14
10 Hanalei CC #1 #379 Hawn Racers 2:20:19
11 Outrigger CC #2 #422 Iron Open NK 2:22:08
12 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #8 #431 Iron Open NK 2:23:13
13 Hawaiian CC #1 #410 Iron Open NK 2:23:47
14 Hui Lanakila CC #1 #384 Iron Open NK 2:23:58
15 Keaukaha CC #6 #450 Hawn Racers 2:24:00
16 Laeula O Kai CC #2 #439 Iron Open NK 2:24:09
17 Outrigger CC #3 #423 Iron Mstrs Koa 2:24:16
18 Puna CC #4 #444 Iron Open Koa 2:25:18
19 Kawaihae CC #2 #382 Iron Open NK 2:25:40
20 Kamehameha CC #2 #416 Masters 2:26:38
21 False Creek Racing CC #1 #339 Iron Open Koa 2:27:40
22 Puna CC #3 #445 Iron Mstrs Koa 2:28:16
23 Kahana CC #1 #396 Iron Open NK 2:29:05
24 Kona Athletic CC #4 #367 Iron Unlimited 2:29:17
25 Na Molokama CC #1 #419 Hawn Racers 2:29:47
26 Laeula O Kai CC #1 #438 Iron Mstrs NK 2:30:07
27 Keaukaha CC #5 #451 Iron Open Koa 2:30:16
28 Lanikai CC #3 #428 Iron Open NK 2:30:48
29 Kaiola CC Blue #369 Iron Open NK 2:31:23
30 Kai Opua CC #4 #392 Iron Open Koa 2:31:30
31 Kaiola CC Gold 1 #368 Iron Open NK 2:31:32
32 Jericho Outrigger CC #1 #340 Iron Open NK 2:32:11
33 Maona A Hine CC #1 #394 Iron Open NK 2:32:16
34 Kai Opua CC #2 #365 Hawn Racers 2:32:24
35 Puna Cc #5 #443 Hawn Racers 2:32:39
36 Kihei CC #2 #440 Iron Open NK 2:32:48
37 Hawaiian Kanaktion-Maika’i CC #395 Iron Open NK 2:33:10
38 Na Kai Ewalu CC #3 #446 Iron Open NK 2:33:17
39 Hawaiian CC #2 #411 Iron Open NK 2:33:41
40 Keauhou CC #5 #343 Sr Masters 2:33:43
41 Kihei CC #1 #441 Iron Open NK 2:34:01
42 Keauhou CC #6 #342 Iron Mstrs Koa 2:34:10
43 Keauhou CC #7 #341 Iron Sr Mstrs 2:34:36
44 Team Rock Out #421 Iron Open NK 2:34:49
45 Keauhou CC #4 #344 Iron Open NK 2:34:55
46 NAC #1 #413 Iron Open NK 2:35:12
47 Puuwai CC #1 #437 Iron Mstrs NK 2:35:26
48 Keauhou CC #8 #347 Iron Open NK 2:35:51
49 Kamehameha CC #1 #417 Hawn Racers 2:36:07
50 Kona Athletics CC #6 #398 Iron Mstrs Koa 2:36:14
51 Waikoloa CC #6 #425 Non Tradition 2:36:34
52 Ho’okahi Pu’uwai OCC #2 #378 Hawn Racers 2:37:15
53 Keauhou CC #2 #346 Hawn Racers 2:37:28
54 Keahiakahoe CC #5 #435 Iron Open NK 2:37:31
55 Koa Kai Black #403 Iron Open NK 2:38:27
56 Kaneohe CC #1 #402 Iron Open NK 2:38:48
57 Autumn Rose CC #4 #374 Iron Open NK 2:38:58
58 Keoua CC #1 #452 Iron Open NK 2:39:30
59 Koa Kai White #405 Iron Open NK 2:39:43
60 Dana Outrigger CC #1 #399 Iron Mstrs NK 2:40:07
61 Hui Lanakila CC #2 #385 Iron Open NK 2:40:15
62 Kai Opua CC #5 #393 Iron Open NK 2:40:24
63 Kawaihae CC #3 #383 Iron Mstrs NK 2:40:41
64 Waikiki Yacht Club #2 #336 Iron Open NK 2:40:54
65 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #7 #432 Iron Open NK 2:41:13
66 Calgary CC #2 #407 Iron Open NK 2:41:21
67 Kawaihae CC #1 #381 Iron Open NK 2:41:27
68 Kai Elua CC #1 #401 Iron Open NK 2:41:40
69 Lanikai CC #2 #427 Iron Open NK 2:42:32
70 Kawaikini CC #1 #363 Iron Open NK 2:42:42
71 Tamalpais CC #1 #338 Iron Mstrs NK 2:42:49
72 Napili CC #3 #354 Iron Open NK 2:43:29
73 Koa Kai Red #404 Iron Open NK 2:43:44
74 Waimanalo CC #2 #415 Iron Mstrs NK 2:44:15
75 Hawaiian CC #3 #412 Grand Masters 2:44:30
76 Keaukaha CC #8 #453 Hawn Racers 2:44:51
77 Kai Opua CC #1 #356 Iron Gr Mstrs 2:45:04
78 Pacific Cancer Foundation #442 Iron Open NK 2:45:24
79 Team Kalakoa #380 Iron Open NK 2:45:35
80 Shonan Outrigger CC #3 #359 Iron Open NK 2:45:48
81 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #6 #433 Iron Open NK 2:46:02
82 Kaha Kai CC #1 #371 Iron Open Koa 2:46:04
83 Onake CC #3 #353 Iron Open NK 2:46:16
84 Kai I Kai Ka CC #1 #360 Iron Mstrs NK 2:46:27
85 Kona Athletic CC #1 #350 Non Tradition 2:46:39
86 New Hoope CC #2 #390 Iron Open NK 2:47:17
87 Kaneohe CC #2 #409 Iron Mstrs NK 2:47:33
88 Waikiki Yacht Club #1 #335 Iron Sr Mstrs 2:48:01
89 Hui O’ Hale’iwa #447 Iron Mstrs Koa 2:48:25
90 Onake CC #1 #351 Iron Open NK 2:48:58
91 Mamalahoe Waikoloa CC #2 #348 Masters 2:49:10
92 Autumn Rose CC #5 #375 Iron Open NK 2:49:34
93 Kukio #1 #376 Unofficial 2:49:41
94 New Hope CC #3 #391 Iron Sr Mstrs 2:49:51
95 Manu O Ke Kai CC #1 #372 Sr Masters 2:49:53
96 Kahakai Long Beach CC #1 #370 Iron Open NK 2:50:24
97 Lotus Sports Club #2 #386 Iron Open NK 2:50:30
98 Waikoloa CC #2 #361 Iron Mstrs NK 2:51:17
99 Waikoloa CC #1 #362 Iron Mstrs Koa 2:51:36
100 Wai Nui O’Kanaka CC #1 #377 Iron Mstrs NK 2:51:49
101 New Hope CC #1 #389 Iron Open NK 2:52:02
102 Waimanalo CC #3 #414 Iron Open NK 2:52:03
103 Kilohana CC #1 #408 Iron Open NK 2:52:29
104 Lotus Sports Club #3 #397 Iron Mstrs NK 2:52:39
105 Onake CC #2 #352 Iron Open NK 2:52:40
106 Kamamalahoe CC #1 #334 Iron Mstrs NK 2:53:19
107 Kawaikini CC #2 #364 Iron Mstrs NK 2:53:37
108 Hui Nalu CC #1 #426 Iron Mstrs NK 2:53:52
109 Kamamalahoe CC #4 #448 Iron Open NK 2:54:03
110 Kai E Hitu CC #4 #449 Iron Open Koa 2:54:20
111 Hui Wa’a O’ California CC #349 Iron Gr Mstrs 2:54:50
112 Kaiola CC#1 #355 Iron Gldn Mstr 2:55:24
113 PuKana O Ke Kai CC #3 #400 Iron Open NK 2:56:54
114 Autumn Rose CC #3 #373 Iron Open NK 2:58:08
115 Keahiakahoe CC #4 #418 Iron Gr Mstrs 3:00:34
116 Paddlers Of Laka #1 #436 Iron Open Koa 3:01:24
117 Na Kai Ewalu #454 Iron Open NK 3:02:06
118 Wasabi CC #1 #337 Iron Mstrs NK 3:02:47
119 Keala CC #1 #434 Iron Open NK 3:03:14
120 Ikuna Koa CC #1 #358 Iron Open NK 3:03:16
121 Ocean Outrigger CC #3 #357 Iron Open NK 3:03:29

Saturday – Women by Division

Iron Open Non-Koa

1 Calgary CC #1 2:10:59
2 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #10 2:11:30
3 Kai Opua #6 2:14:26
4 Hawaiian Kanaktion CC #2 2:15:32
5 Outrigger CC #2 2:22:08
6 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #8 2:23:13
7 Hawaiian CC #1 2:23:47
8 Hui Lanakila CC #1 2:23:58
9 Laeula O Kai CC #2 2:24:09
10 Kawaihae CC #2 2:25:40
11 Kahana CC #1 2:29:05
12 Lanikai CC #3 2:30:48
13 Kaiola CC Blue 2:31:23
14 Kaiola CC Gold 1 2:31:32
15 Jericho Outrigger CC #1 2:32:11
16 Maona A Hine CC #1 2:32:16
17 Kihei CC #2 2:32:48
18 Hawaiian Kanaktion-Maika’i CC 2:33:10
19 Na Kai Ewalu CC #3 2:33:17
20 Hawaiian CC #2 2:33:41
21 Kihei CC #1 2:34:01
22 Team Rock Out 2:34:49
23 Keauhou CC #4 2:34:55
24 NAC #1 2:35:12
25 Keauhou CC #8 2:35:51
26 Keahiakahoe CC #5 2:37:31
27 Koa Kai Black 2:38:27
28 Kaneohe CC #1 2:38:48
29 Autumn Rose CC #4 2:38:58
30 Keoua CC #1 2:39:30
31 Koa Kai White 2:39:43
32 Hui Lanakila CC #2 2:40:15
33 Kai Opua CC #5 2:40:24
34 Waikiki Yacht Club #2 2:40:54
35 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #7 2:41:13
36 Calgary CC #2 2:41:21
37 Kawaihae CC #1 2:41:27
38 Kai Elua CC #1 2:41:40
39 Lanikai CC #2 2:42:32
40 Kawaikini CC #1 2:42:42
41 Napili CC #3 2:43:29
42 Koa Kai Red 2:43:44
43 Pacific Cancer Foundation 2:45:24
44 Team Kalakoa 2:45:35
45 Shonan Outrigger CC #3 2:45:48
46 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #6 2:46:02
47 Onake CC #3 2:46:16
48 New Hoope CC #2 2:47:17
49 Onake CC #1 2:48:58
50 Autumn Rose CC #5 2:49:34
51 Kahakai Long Beach CC #1 2:50:24
52 Lotus Sports Club #2 2:50:30
53 New Hope CC #1 2:52:02
54 Waimanalo CC #3 2:52:03
55 Kilohana CC #1 2:52:29
56 Onake CC #2 2:52:40
57 Kamamalahoe CC #4 2:54:03
58 PuKana O Ke Kai CC #3 2:56:54
59 Autumn Rose CC #3 2:58:08
60 Na Kai Ewalu 3:02:06
61 Keala CC #1 3:03:14
62 Ikuna Koa CC #1 3:03:16
63 Ocean Outrigger CC #3 3:03:29

Iron Open Koa

1 Hawaiian Kanaktion #1 2:17:29
2 Keauhou CC #3 2:18:14
3 Puna CC #4 2:25:18
4 False Creek Racing CC #1 2:27:40
5 Keaukaha CC #5 2:30:16
6 Kai Opua CC #4 2:31:30
7 Kaha Kai CC #1 2:46:04
8 Kai E Hitu CC #4 2:54:20
9 Paddlers Of Laka #1 3:01:24

Iron Masters Non-Koa

1 Laeula O Kai CC #1 2:30:07
2 Puuwai CC #1 2:35:26
3 Dana Outrigger CC #1 2:40:07
4 Kawaihae CC #3 2:40:41
5 Tamalpais CC #1 2:42:49
6 Waimanalo CC #2 2:44:15
7 Kai I Kai Ka CC #1 2:46:27
8 Kaneohe CC #2 2:47:33
9 Waikoloa CC #2 2:51:17
10 Wai Nui O’Kanaka CC #1 2:51:49
11 Lotus Sports Club #3 2:52:39
12 Kamamalahoe CC #1 2:53:19
13 Kawaikini CC #2 2:53:37
14 Hui Nalu CC #1 2:53:52
15 Wasabi CC #1 3:02:47

Iron Masters Koa

1 Outrigger CC #3 2:24:16
2 Puna CC #3 2:28:16
3 Keauhou CC #6 2:34:10
4 Kona Athletics CC #6 2:36:14
5 Hui O’ Hale’iwa 2:48:25
6 Waikoloa CC #1 2:51:36

Iron Senior Masters

1 Keauhou CC #7 2:34:36
2 Waikiki Yacht Club #1 2:48:01
3 New Hope CC #3 2:49:51

Masters

1 Kamehameha CC #2 2:26:38
2 Mamalahoe Waikoloa CC #2 2:49:10

Senior Masters

1 Keauhou CC #5 2:33:43
2 Manu O Ke Kai CC #1 2:49:53

Iron Golden Master

1 Kaiola CC#1 2:55:24

Grand Masters

1 Hawaiian CC #3 2:44:30

Hawaiian Racers Female

1 Hanalei CC #1 2:20:19
2 Keaukaha CC #6 2:24:00
3 Na Molokama CC #1 2:29:47
4 Kai Opua CC #2 2:32:24
5 Puna Cc #5 2:32:39
6 Kamehameha CC #1 2:36:07
7 Ho’okahi Pu’uwai OCC #2 2:37:15
8 Keauhou CC #2 2:37:28
9 Keaukaha CC #8 2:44:51

Iron Grand Master

1 Kai Opua CC #1 2:45:04
2 Hui Wa’a O’ California CC 2:54:50
3 Keahiakahoe CC #4 3:00:34

Iron Unlimited

1 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #9 2:08:52
2 Outrigger CC #1 2:15:52
3 Kai Opua CC #3 2:16:36
4 Kona Athletic CC #4 2:29:17

Non Tradition

1 Waikoloa CC #6 2:36:34
2 Kona Athletic CC #1 2:46:39

Unofficial

1 Kukio #1 2:49:41

Sunday – Men’s Divisions

OC6 – 15 Male

1 Keauhou :29:13

OC6 – 16 Male

1 Kai Oopua CC #1 :27:51

OC6 – 17 & 18 Male

1 Maona A Hine CC #1 :25:15
2 NAC #1 :26:59
3 NAC #3 :30:10

OC1 18-29 Male

1 Sean Kaawa :29:01
2 Tim Lara :29:49
3 David Williams :29:57
4 Theron Oagata :30:47
5 Jeremy Padayao :30:49
6 Edward II Aldridge :30:59
7 Chazen Chong :31:05
8 Ashley James :31:40
9 Mario Mausio :31:44
10 Manato Arikawa :32:02
11 Scott Wigman :33:05
12 Jesse Rice :33:47
13 Ryota Shimozato :36:36

OC1 30-39 Male

1 Chris Marlow :30:22
2 Nick Ah Yo :30:39
3 Mark Frazier :30:55
4 Shane Martin :31:34
5 Jason K Leleiwi :35:56

OC1 40-49 Male

1 Calvin Chow :30:32
2 Michael Sweeney :31:01
3 Michael Bernemann :31:10
4 Duke Kaneko :31:18
5 William Oliver :31:43
6 Eddie Nabarro :32:44
7 Kazushige Nakao :36:25
8 Michael Haring :36:34
9 Donald Iiokepa :42:08

OC1 50-59 Male

1 Pepper Chong :30:36
2 Egon Horchjo :32:20

OC1 60+ Male

1 Bob Stewart :32:06
2 Kawika Goodale :32:18
3 Chris Grogan :32:37
4 Roger Dunn :33:29
5 Bob Getzen :34:06
6 Gary Kunsman :35:51
7 Gerald Akana :38:25

OC1 TEEN Male

1 Kalei Kahookele :28:42
2 Hiromana Flores :28:54
3 Heiarii Peretai :29:21
4 Kekoa Kau :30:04
5 Jason Fowler :33:44
6 Patrick O’Shaughnessy :35:11
7 Ka’ena Eckart-Egusa :35:27
8 Rj Camden-Demello :36:22
9 Dan Garmon :37:19

OC2 30-39 Male

1 Rodrigues/Saunders :29:39

OC2 40-49 Male

1 Akau/Akau :29:23

OC2 50+ Male

1 Enos/Ferry :27:51
2 Machacek/Williams :29:16
3 Ching/Sullivan :29:47
4 Haentjens/Madali :30:41
5 Greenwell/Uding :31:07
6 Soo/Chillingworth :32:30

DH OPEN Male

1 Kailua CC #1 :24:13
2 Steinlager 12 Pack :24:41
3 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #1 :25:51
4 Kamehameha CC #2 :26:18
5 Santa Barbara Outrigger CC #1 :26:35
6 Kamehameha Oahu CC #1 :27:16
7 False Creek Racing Club #1 :28:53

DH SR MASTER Male

1 Kihei CC #3 :28:05

DH GLD MASTER Male

1 Lanakila CC #1 :26:33
2 Keaukaha/Kailani :29:22

DH GRAND MASTR Male

1 Keauhou CC #1 :27:06
2 Keahiakahoe CC #1 :27:22
3 Kihei Canoe Club #1 :27:57
4 Hui Hei Hei Waa #1 :28:32

Stand Up Pad Male

1 Abraham Black :38:04
2 Abraham Shouse :39:35
3 Harry Thomas :40:59
4 Moewaa Pukahi :43:13
5 Kalani Kahaliouni :44:09
6 Robert White :44:14
7 Chief Hanakahi :45:25
8 Ray Clarke :46:22
9 Daniel III Sanford :49:04
10 Nelson Dangtayan :54:01

Sunday – Women’s Divisions

OC6 – 15 Female

1 Waimanalo #1 :33:52

OC6 – 17 & 18 Female

1 NAC #2 :33:10
2 Leeward Kai #1 :33:43

OC1 18-29 Female

1 Jessie Kaawa :33:11
2 Carissa Rosenbohm :36:17
3 Michele Padayao :36:52

OC1 30-39 Female

1 Linda Warren :36:23
2 Naomi Kobara :37:43
3 Maleska Young :38:52
4 Jacqueline McAra :39:28
5 Kimberly Wai :40:02

OC1 40-49 Female

1 Caroline Thomas :35:19
2 Andree Mazure :36:21
3 Rachel Venske :42:51

OC1 50-59 Female

1 Cindy Chong :36:52
2 Joreen Knox :37:39

OC1 60+ Female

1 Jeanette Ka’auamo :37:08
2 Gladios Hoagland :40:49

OC1 TEEN Female

1 Lorilei Nakagawa :36:35
2 Leisha Nakagawa :40:05

OC2 18-29 Female

1 Bender/Kahalepauole-Bizik :33:35
2 Ibarra/Ibarra :36:29

OC2 40-49 Female

1 Ho / Wikum :34:35

OC2 50+ Female

1 Louie/Newland :32:11
2 Woods/Fong :34:25
3 Erickson/Nickulas :35:44
4 Hayashi/Guidero :37:35
5 Schoenecker/Madali :46:05

DH OPEN Female

1 Waikiki Beach Boys CC #2 :25:31
2 Calgary CC #1 :25:58
3 Keauhou CC #3 :28:17
4 Laeula O Kai CC #1 :29:01
5 False Creek/Jericho :29:30
6 Kamehameha CC #1 :30:03
7 Autumn Rose #2 :30:30
8 Onake CC :31:23
9 Kawaikini CC #1 :31:46
10 Keauhou CC #2 :31:56
11 Lotus Sports Club #1 :32:05
12 Kahakai California CC #1 :32:33
13 Paddle For Life :32:38
14 Kawaihae CC #1 :32:43

DH MASTER Female

1 PNW-ORCA :31:10
2 Lake Havasu CC #1 :32:23

DH SR MASTER Female

1 Keauhou #1 :30:41

DH GRAND MASTR Female

1 Hawaiian CC #1 :31:51
2 Kai Opua CC #1 :32:17
3 Hiki No CC #1 :37:43

Stand Up Pad Female

1 Pua Ka’aihue :50:58

Sunday – Mixed Divisions

OC2 MX 19-39

1 Quinn/Freitas :28:46
2 Hayward / Alani :28:56
3 Santos/Casion :31:03

DH MIXED OPEN

1 Calgary CC #2 :26:08
2 Maona A Hine #2 :26:26
3 Kihei CC #5 :26:29
4 Laeula O Kai CC #2 :27:53
5 Kawaihae CC #2 :28:07
6 False Creek CC #1 :28:32
7 Puuwai CC #1 :28:42
8 Tamalpais CC #1 :28:50
9 Autumn Rose CC #1 :29:00
10 Calgary CC #3 :29:18
11 Waimanalo :30:14
12 Keoua :30:44
13 Waikoloa CC #1 :30:51
14 Ocean Outrigger CC #1 :30:53
15 New Hope CC #1 :30:59
16 Kihei CC #2 :31:12
17 Shonan Outrigger CC #1 :32:00
18 Team Kalakoa :32:05
19 Na Wa’a Hanakahi CC #1 :32:12
20 Kilohana CC #1 :32:22
21 Ikuna Koa CC #1 :32:50
22 Pure Light Racing #1 :33:49
23 Ventura Outrigger CC #1 :34:25

OC2 MX 40+

1 Dulaney/Webster :29:52
2 McIvor/Paulscelli :30:58
3 Allen/Smith :33:32
4 Yahiro/Yahiro :34:45
5 Yeast/Butler :39:51

OC6 – Mixed

1 Autumn Rose #3 :29:59
2 Kai Opua CC #2 :30:16

The world’s largest long distance canoe race was started in 1972 to fulfill a need, for a way to train for the grueling Na Wahine O Ke Kai (Women) and the Molokai Hoe (Men) – long distance canoe races from the island of Molokai to the island of Oahu.

The race was named in honor of the last reigning monarch of Hawaii as the first race fell on Queen Liliuokalani’s birthday, Sept. 2.

Since those early beginnings, the race has grown. Now there are two days of racing, with the first day being the single-hull canoe races, followed by double hull and one-person canoe races on Sunday.

Crews from Hawaii, the US mainland and around the world come to enter this world class event.

Held each year on Labor Day Weekend, the fun includes a torchlight parade and dance on Saturday night, and an awards luau on Sunday.

— Find out more:
Queen Liliuokalani Canoe Race: www.queenliliorace.com/
JTL Timing Systems – www.jtltiming.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad