Categorized | Canoe Racing, Sports

Isle clubs paddle to two state titles

Two Big Island canoe clubs won state championships Saturday. Keauhou Canoe Club squeaked past Puna Canoe Club as they took first and second in the AAA division.

In the A division, Kawaihae Canoe Club also earned the state title.

Meanwhile, Kai Opua Canoe Club fell to a disappointing fifth place in the AAAA division.

HCRA State Championships
Saturday, Aug. 7 at Keehi Lagoon, Oahu

AAAA: 1. Lanikai, 343; 2. Kailua, 342; 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 307; 4. Outrigger, 255; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 252; 6. Hui Nalu, 172.

AAA: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club, 226; 2. Puna Canoe Club, 145; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 133; 4. Kihei Canoe Club, 119; 5. Hanalei, 78.

AA: 1. Hui Lanakila, 127; 2. Keahiakahoe, 116; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club, 110; 4. Lae’ula O Kai, 99; 5. Napili, 97; 6. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i, 90

A: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club, 67; 2. Leeward Kai, 60; 3. Wa’akapaemua, 59; 4. Healani, 57; 5. Wailea, 52; 6. Tui Tonga, 44.

Special Race 14 and Under:1. Outrigger (Kiana Sandvold, Ethan Siegfried, Cole Pelayo, Kailey Totherow, Billy Lawson, Rafael Lee), 2:15.35; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 2:16.56; 3. Healani 2:17.97; 4. Lanikai, 2:23.78; 5. Kai Oni, 2:29.38; 6. Napili, 2:30.52.

Girls 12: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club (Monica Muskat, Brandee Samio, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Shania Souza, Britney Samio, Ellena Kaniho), 2:20.73; 2. Napili, 2:21.96; 3. Kaneohe, 2:28.24; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i, 2:30.04; 5. Kailua, 2:30.78; 6. Niumalu, 2:31.34.

Boys 12: 1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Kekoa Ostermiller, Noah Katz, Lihau Higashino, Roman George, Grayson Biga, Kawai Luuwai), 2:11.49; 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:12.16; 3. Napili, 2:14.12; 4. Kaneohe, 2:15.09; 5. Kailua, 2:16.22; 6. Kalihi-Kai, 2:16.73.

Mixed Boys and Girls 12: 1. Napili (Courtney Ruidas, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Moana Astronomo, Connor Mowat, Ansen Cabanilla, Cyrus Kama), 2:15.09; 2. Kalihi-Kai, 2:15.37; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club, 2:15.84; 4. Kaneohe, 2:23.21; 5. Leeward Kai, 2:23.99; 6. Kailua, 2:24.50.

Girls 13: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i (Ana Boyd, Jayla Halemano-Ching, Jasmine Mahiai, Shannell Pila-Kekawa, Alo Iokia-Smith, Jezra Yomes), 2:16.18; 2. Hui Nalu, 2:17.19; 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 2:18.15; 4. Outrigger, 2:21.06; 5. ‘Alapa Hoe, 2:22.19; 6. Hui Lanakila, 2:25.48.

Boys 13: 1. Hui Nalu (Alex Look, Jacob Davison, Nalu Obayashi, Lloyd Richards III, Levi Richards, Noa Mizuno), 1:58.71; 2. Kailua, 1:59.45; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i, 2:01.29; 4. Wa’akapaemua, 2:02.17; 5. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 2:04.24; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club, 2:05.93.

Girls 14: 1. Keahiakahoe (Taz Ahio, Zoey Kalahiki, Jayla Tamashiro, Kori Palencia, Taisha Correa, Destiny Estocado), 2:12.91; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 2:13.83; 3. Napili, 2:14.82; 4. Lanikai, 2:15.13; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club, 2:15.80; 6. Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:17.28.

Boys 14: 1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Ryan Graham, Alika Ostermiller, Andrew Kahalewai, Nicolas Garvin, Maleko Lorenzo, Kamalani Akina), 1:52.49; 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club, 1:53.93; 3. Keola O Ke Kai, 1:57.88; 4. Wa’akapaemua, 1:58.17; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club, 1:58.70; 6. Hui Nalu, 1:59.08.

Women Novice B: 1. Koa Kai (U’i Santos, Joyce Lum, Jennifer Rodrigues, Tracie Nakamoto, Jessica Afable, Nahele Hoku Kaneakalau), 2:10.84; 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club, 2:12.36; 3. Kahana Canoe Club, 2:13.39; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys, 2:14.06; 5. Kailua, 2:15.63; 6. Hanalei, 2:17.52.

Mixed Novice B: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Becca Clark, Chantel Chang, Julia Wieting, Jerry Lawson, James Slaughter, Eric Long), 1:57.74; 2. Hui Nalu, 1:58.37; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 2:00.17; 4. Kihei Canoe Club, 2:00.60; 5. Lanikai, 2:01.25; 6. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 2:01.65.

Men Novice B: 1. Lanikai (Michael Fairall, Robert Siock, Daniel Wilcox, Nicholas Bossert, Brian Lakin, Troy Groendyke), 3:41.24; 2. Kailua, 3:43.52; 3. Puna Canoe Club, 3:46.05; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys, 3:46.63; 5. Healani, 3:50.34; 6. Tui Tonga, 3:52.11.

Girls 15: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club (Bethany Viernes, Shayna Lynn Bertilacci, Leilani Lapera, Loke Picanco, Beautiful Wilson, Rosanna Lum), 4:23.51; 2. Kamehameha, 4:24.48; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 4:33.37; 4. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 4:34.45; 5. Outrigger, 4:36.93; 6. Napili, 4:43.40.

Boys 15: 1. Kailua (Troy Anderson, Kawai Doo, Michael Mitchell, Kekoa Borges, Nick Herrera, Hopena Pokipala), 3:47.28; 2. Puna Canoe Club, 3:47.70; 3. Lanikai, 3:48.57; 4. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 3:53.68; 5. Wailea, 3:59.05; 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 4:05.74.

Girls 16 & Under: 1. Outrigger (Mikela Schwinn, Chauncey Hirose-Hulbert, Allie Whiting, Brailey Hirose-Hulbert, Lauren Wong, Rachel Kincaid), 4:26.73; 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 4:27.65; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:28.50; 4. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 4:29.26; 5. Kamehameha, 4:37.02; 6. Kahana Canoe Club, 4:43.01.

Boys 16 & Under: 1. Lanikai (Andrew Miscovich, Matthew Mench, Keoni DePonte, Lincoln Liesemeyer, Cheyne Mench, Derek Ruebenstahl), 3:46.83; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 3:51.73; 3. Outrigger, 3:52.94; 4. Kailua, 3:54.31; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club, 3:54.60; 6. Keahiakahoe, 3:54.92.

Girls 18 & Under: 1. Lanikai (Tarah Sullivan, Hannah Smith, Andrea Herndon, Katherine Kennedy, Giulia Anderson, Phoebe Jordan), 4:19.34; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 4:20.55; 3. Keahiakahoe, 4:22.61; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club, 4:23.33; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 4:31.73; 6. Kamehameha, 4:32.58.

Boys 18 & Under: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Sayer Palakiko, Puni Freitas, Chase VonNordheim, Chandler Palakiko, Jericho Miyahira-Young, Noelan Kaaihue), 7:54.67; 2. Leeward Kai, 7:59.42; 3. Lanikai, 8:00.35; 4. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 8:01.19; 5. Hui Nalu, 8:02.91; 6. Kailua, 8:04.15.

Women Novice A: 1. Lanikai (Michele Tavares, Marisa Hallsted, Robin Lloyd, Mia Coffman, Karen Arthur, Holly Kemsley), 4:20.86; 2. Puna Canoe Club, 4:25.80; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 4:26.16; 4. Kailua, 4:26.66; 5. Hui Lanakila, 4:28.31; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club, 4:29.27.

Men Novice A: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Justin Warren, Hana Cook, Bart Blosser, Jeff Silva, Paul Masci, Josh Holt), 7:47.63; 2. Lahaina, 8:06.33; 3. Na Kai Ewalu, 8:07.61; 4. Tui Tonga, 8:07.26; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 8:08.00; 6. Lanikai, 8:11.21.

Women Freshmen: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Leah Winkler, Maile Leslie, Cheryl Villegas, Tiffani Beaudet, Mara Masuda, Gina Torres), 8:36.18; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 8:42.04; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 8:45.37; 4. Outrigger, 8:53.57; 5. Waikiki Beach Boys, 8:55.23; 6. Lae’ula O Kai, 9:08.99.

Men Freshmen: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club (T Lussia’a, Seth Koppes, Kua Nolan, Mike Field, Bruce Ayau, Ikaika Hauanio), 7:24.68; 2. Lanikai, 7:25.05; 3. Hui Lanakila, 7:33.72; 4. Kailua, 7:34.55; 5. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 7:37.35; 6. Tui Tonga, 7:39.41.

Sophomore Women: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Dana Gorecki, Frances Lichowski, Raye Powell, Kaui Pelekane, Eko Lapp, Jen Polcer), 8:21.43; 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 8:35.37; 3. Hui Lanakila, 8:39.29; 4. Kailua, 8:43.28; 5. Outrigger, 8:44.05; 6. Hui Nalu, 9:28.51.

Sophomore Men: 1. Wailea (Kekoa Cramer, Tyson Kubo, Peter Konohia III, Jacob Abeytia, Mael Carey, Felipe Gomes), 7:18.33; 2. Hui Lanakila, 7:20.08; 3. Outrigger, 7:37.47; 4. Lanikai, 7:38.11; 5. Kailua, 7:41.59; 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 7:43.83.

Women Junior: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club (Grace Emanuel, Jenna Quinn, Darcy Daniel, Chelsey Tanoai, Sarah Egan, Beth Cooper), 8:42.37; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club, 8:44.17; 3. Kailua, 8:49.38; 4. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 8:50.38; 5. Outrigger, 8:59.50; 6. Lanikai, 9:12.01.

Men Junior: 1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Tony Beltran, Jb Guard, John Gosselin, Timothy Lara, Diego Panza, Joshua Kekupa’a Nae’Ole), 7:29.88; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club, 7:31.38; 3. Healani, 7:37.66; 4. Lanikai, 7:38.54; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 7:51.56; 6. Outrigger, 7:55.09.

Women Senior: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Dana Gorecki, Frances Lichowski, Jen Polcer, Andrea Messer, Raye Powell, Kaui Pelekane), 12:42.01; 2. Hui Lanakila, 13:08.94; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 13:11.42; 4. Kailua, 13:19.63; 5. Lanikai, 13:43.52; 6. Lae’ula O Kai, 14:02.36.

Men Senior: 1. Wailea (Kekoa Cramer, Tyson Kubo, Peter 3Rd Konohia, Jacob Abeytia, Mael Carey, Felipe Gomes), 11:12.01; 2. Outrigger, 11:26.03; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club, 11:26.66; 4. Lanikai, 11:27.02; 5. Hui Lanakila, 11:36.92; 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 11:37.80.

Woman Masters (60 yrs): 1. Keahiakahoe (Joy Schoenecker, Mel Deutsch, Mimi Frank, Sarah Jane Watson, Mary Duryea, Pamela Monahan), 4:58.51; 2. Kailua, 4:59.28; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 4:59.70; 4. Outrigger, 5:04.66; 5. Hui Nalu, 5:05.73; 6. Lanikai, 5:05.96.

Men Masters (60 yrs): 1. Keahiakahoe (Boy Kalama, Kenny Bailey, Bernie Paloma, Harold Akeo, Thomas Conner, Mel Mau), 3:57.14; 2. Outrigger, 4:09.97; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:11.00; 4. Kihei Canoe Club, 4:11.85; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club, 4:13.64; 6. Namolokama, 4:13.92.

Women Golden Masters (55): 1. Wa’akapaemua (Camie Kimball, Penny Martin, Crystal Egusa, Donna Paoa, Louann Moser-Reyes, Kim Markham), 4:41.59; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club, 4:45.94; 3. Kailua, 4:49.42; 4. Kihei Canoe Club, 4:51.47; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club, 4:58.24; 6. Lanikai, 4:59.10.

Men Golden Masters (55): 1. Namolokama (Tom Perry, Christian Marston, Tom Thompson, Steve Landis, Togo Hermosura, Jim Ciletti), 3:57.06; 2. Keauhou Canoe Club, 3:57.42; 3. Outrigger, 4:00.68; 4. Keahiakahoe, 4:07.11; 5. Healani, 4:07.59; 6. Lae’ula O Kai, 4:08.21.

Senior Women Masters (50): 1. Lanikai (Cindi Chess, Cynthia Bostick, Lisa Sauer, Torrey Goodman, Ann Dewey, Heidi Hansen-Smith), 4:24.36; 2. Kailua, 4:24.84; 3. Puna Canoe Club, 4:25.28; 4. Outrigger, 4:33.49; 5. Kihei Canoe Club, 4:37.43; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club, 4:39.97.

Senior Men Masters (50): 1. Kailua (Paul Hewlett, Kamoa Kalama, Benny Quitevis, Walter Hamasaki, Stephen Holbrook, Nyle Warinner), 3:48.23; 2. Lanikai, 3:50.18; 3. Outrigger, 3:54.17; 4. Hui Nalu, 3:55.89; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club, 3:57.54; 6. Puna Canoe Club, 3:58.39.

Women Open Four: 1. Kalihi-Kai (Ama Keama, Jo-Jo White, Jessica Kaawa, Violet Carrillo), 4:26.18; 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club, 4:41.99; 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 4:44.79; 4. Kailua, 4:46.87; 5. Hui Lanakila, 4:53.42; 6. Healani, 4:54.75.

Men Open Four: 1. Kailua (Alika Guillaume, Taylor Ho, Ka’onohi Malama-Custer, Bradley Wong), 3:50.01; 2. Hui Lanakila, 3:50.43; 3. Puna Canoe Club, 3:53.84; 4. Keahiakahoe, 3:58.79; 5. Leeward Kai, 4:03.18; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club, 4:04.79.

Mixed Masters (55): 1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Sammie Stanbro, Karen Hamar, Ned Burns, Robert Vatter, Kim Schneider, Mel Pauole), 4:02.94; 2. Lae’ula O Kai, 4:07.72; 3. Kailua, 4:12.67; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i, 4:13.20; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club, 4:16.99; 6. New Hope, 4:18.32.

Mixed Masters (40): 1. Kihei Canoe Club (Ryn Hughes, Ingrid Thronson, Polly Arnold-Lorge, Chuck Barrett, Mark Kasbergen, Kawika Williams), 3:52.18; 2. Outrigger, 3:58.51; 3. Hui Nalu, 3:58.89; 4. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 3:59.45; 5. Lanikai, 3:59.75; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club, 4:08.04.

Mixed Men and Women: 1. Kihei Canoe Club (Cheryl Dang, Keri Mehling, Jen Edwards, Cody Vares-Nealon, Keona Dang, Ani Alfaro-Castro), 3:52.29; 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club, 3:53.31; 3. Hanalei, 3:57.89; 4. Leeward Kai, 4:00.14; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club, 4:00.71; 6. Lae’ula O Kai, 4:02.48.

Women Masters (40): 1. Kailua (Jennifer Horner, Jane Mckee, Sandy Scafe-Kalama, Sarajane Larkin, Karen Kiefer, Joy Ripperger), 8:55.34; 2. Puna Canoe Club, 9:07.57; 3. Lae’ula O Kai, 9:15.47; 4. Wa’akapaemua, 9:15.68; 5. Outrigger, 9:35.78; 6. Healani, 9:41.37

Men Masters (40): 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club (Louie Mendonca, S.M.T. Tomori, Steve Blyth, Nate Kaluhiwa, Forest Parker-Bailey, Terry Andrade), 7:28.24; 2. Outrigger, 7:36.73; 3. Lahaina, 7:42.09; 4. Lanikai, 7:45.34; 5. Kailua, 7:50.53; 6. Manu O Ke Kai, 7:53.49.

— Find out more:
www.hcrapaddler.com/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

 

 

Become a fan on facebook

ad

 

 

Quantcast
%d bloggers like this: