Categorized | Sports

ODKF awards $155,000 in scholarships, grants

MEDIA RELEASE

The Outrigger Duke Kahanamoku Foundation (ODKF) has announced the awarding of $155,000 in college scholarships and grants to 92 Hawaii athletes and nonprofit organizations participating in water sports and volleyball.

ODKF President Tim Guard said, “These exceptional student-athletes and dedicated nonprofit organizations have earned our support and we are very proud to help be a part of their continued success in academics and athletics in memory of the legendary Duke Kahanamoku.”

ODKF awarded $109,000 in college scholarships for the 2010-2011 school year to 53 outstanding Hawaii residents, who reflect the diversity of ODKF’s support for Hawaii’s scholar-athletes statewide.

Scholarship recipients include 31 women, 22 men, 23 public school graduates, 30 private school graduates, 36 from Oahu, 17 from Neighbor Islands (Big Island – 7, Maui – 5, Kauai – 4, Molokai – 1), 35 first-time awardees, 18 returning awardees, 39 attending mainland colleges, 14 attending Hawaii colleges.

Highlighting the scholarship awardees is Tyler Amina of Kamehameha Schools, winner of the annual $10,000 Duke Kahanamoku Ambassador of Aloha Scholarship. Tyler will be enrolling in Princeton University this fall to study medicine and play on the school’s water polo team. Among his accomplishments are co-authoring a research paper on the neuropathology of HIV-1 associated dementia.

ODKF created the Ambassador of Aloha Scholarship to reward an exceptional college-bound Hawaii high school senior who embodies the spirit of aloha and character that made Duke Kahanamoku such a beloved figure worldwide.

ODKF also acknowledged awards totaling $46,000 that have been presented to 39 grantees comprised of Hawaii athletes competing in water sports and volleyball events, and nonprofit organizations providing water sports and character development programs for Hawaii’s youth.

Organizations earning grants from ODKF include AccesSurf Hawaii, Boys and Girls Club of Hawaii, Rainbow Aquatics Swim Team, and the Hawaii National Guard Youth Challenge Academy.

ODKF is a public, nonprofit foundation whose mission is to financially support the development of individuals and organizations that perpetuate the spirit and legacy of Duke Kahanamoku.

Duke Kahanamoku is widely regarded as Hawaii’s greatest athlete, winning six Olympic medals, including three gold medals in swimming, from 1912-1932. Revered worldwide for his exploits, Duke is recognized as the “Father of International Surfing” and later in life was honored with the distinction of being named as Hawaii’s official “Ambassador of Aloha.”

2010-2011 ODKF COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP AWARDEES

* Tyler Amina, High School: Kamehameha Schools, College: Princeton University, Sport: Water Polo, Swimming
* Breyandi Andrade, High School: Kamehameha Schools, College: Brigham Young University, Sport: Swimming, Surfing, Volleyball
* Keelan Barcina, High School: Kahuku High School, College: University of Hawaii – Manoa, Sport: Swimming, Volleyball
* Beaumont Brians, High School: Kaiser High School, College: Hamilton College, Sport: Swimming, Diving
* Henry Cassiday, High School: Punahou School, College: University of Southern California, Sport: Volleyball
* Matthew Cheape, High School: Mililani High School, College: University of Hawaii – Manoa, Sport: Volleyball
* Tyson Chihara, High School: Kauai High School, College: Pomona College, Sport: Swimming
* Kelsey Christopher, High School: Kealakehe High School, College: Savannah College of Art & Design, Sport: Swimming
* James Chung, High School: Kapaa High School, College: Hawaii Pacific University, Sport: Surfing
* Jacob Elarco, High School: Kamehameha Schools Hawaii, College: University of Hawaii – Manoa, Sport: Canoeing
* Marissa Eveland, High School: Christian Education Institute, College: Mira Costa College, Sport: Surfing
* Ashley-Anne Feria, High School: Punahou School, College: University of Washington, Sport: Swimming, Water Polo, Volleyball
* Nanea Fujiyama, High School: Kamehameha Schools, College: Occidental College, Sport: Water Polo
* Jayson Hagi, High School: Kapolei High School, College: University of Hawaii – Manoa, Sport: Swimming
* Nicole Hagi, High School: Kapolei High School, College: Siena College, Sport: Swimming, Water Polo
* Kimberly Hall, High School: Punahou School, College: Stanford University, Sport: Water Polo
* Hana Imai, High School: Kapaa High School, College: University of the Pacific, Sport: Volleyball
* Maile Ishikawa, High School: Kaimuki High School, College: University of Hawaii – Manoa, Sport: Swimming, Water Polo
* Joseph Kahaleuahi, High School: Hana High School, College: Oregon State University, Sport: Surfing
* Terran Kaleiwahea, High School: Kamehameha Schools Hawaii, College: University of Hawaii – Hilo, Sport: Canoeing, Volleyball
* Anna Koethe, High School: St. Francis School, College: University of Hawaii – Manoa, Sport: Canoeing
* Francesca Koethe, High School: St. Francis School, College: University of Hawaii – Manoa, Sport: Paddling
* Xinhe Li, High School: Roosevelt High School, College: Yale University, Sport: Swimming, Water Polo
* Jacey Lorenzo, High School: Waianae High School, College: Kapiolani Community College, Sport: Canoeing
* Kaoru Lovett, High School: Kalaheo High School, College: University of Hawaii – Manoa, Sport: Canoeing, Surfing
* Vanessa Martinez, High School: Kapaa High School, College: University of Hawaii – Manoa, Sport: Surfing, Paddling
* David Morgan, High School: Kamehameha Schools, College: Hope International University, Sport: Volleyball
* Chelsie-Ann Mow, High School: Hawaii Baptist Academy, College: Willamette University, Sport: Volleyball
* Makamaekanani Namahoe, High School: Hilo High School, College: Long Island University, Sport: Volleyball
* Karie Nickle, High School: Kamehameha Schools, College: Occidental College, Sport: Water Polo
* Emily Niederhauser, High School: Mid-Pacific Institute, College: Villanova University, Sport: Paddling, Kayaking, Water Polo
* Kari Noborikawa, High School: Kaiser High School, College: Chapman University, Sport: Volleyball
* Lohiao Paoa, High School: Kamehameha Schools, College: San Diego State University, Sport: Canoeing, Water Polo
* Malia Paresa, High School: Kamehameha Schools, College: University of Southern California, Sport: Canoeing, Surfing
* Halialani Parish, High School: Kapolei High School, College: Oregon State University, Sport: Volleyball
* Royce Pasalo, High School: Kohala High School, College: University of Hawaii – Manoa, Sport: Volleyball
* Ryan Pe‘a, High School: Kamehameha Schools, College: Loyola Marymount University, Sport: Swimming
* Beau Pickering, High School: Kamehameha Schools, College: Princeton University, Sport: Swimming
* John “Jack” Pope, High School: Lahaianaluna High School, College: University of the Pacific, Sport: Swimming
* Rachel Randall, High School: Le Jardin Academy, College: Johns Hopkins University, Sport: Swimming, Water Polo
* Hannah Ross, High School: Mid-Pacific Institute, College: Westmont College, Sport: Canoeing
* Ashley Shaffer, High School: Kamehameha Schools Maui, College: University of Oregon, Sport: Canoeing, Surfing, Swimming, Water Polo
* Aubree Shipman, High School: Kalaheo High School, College: University of San Francisco, Sport: Volleyball
* Jack Smart, High School: Punahou School, College: Vassar College, Sport: Swimming
* Megan Steele, High School: Punahou School, College: University of San Francisco, Sport: Swimming, Padding, Water Polo, Surfing
* Kaopu Nani O Ke Kai Sutton, High School: Kamehameha Schools Hawaii, College: Carleton College, Sport: Canoeing
* Nicole Talion, High School: Kapolei High School, College: University of Southern California, Sport: Swimming, Water Polo
* Preston Tavares, High School: Kamehameha Schools Maui, College: University of San Diego, Sport: Canoeing
* Tiffany Tran, High School: Roosevelt High School, College: DePauw University, Sport: Swimming, Water Polo
* Hulali Trask, High School: Kamehameha Schools Hawaii, College: Hawaii Community College, Sport: Canoeing, Water Polo, Volleyball
* Paige Tsuruda, High School: Word of Life Academy, College: California State University – Bakersfield, Sport: Water Polo
* Mark Walker, High School: Seabury Hall, College: University of Utah, Sport: Volleyball
* Kent Yamada, High School: Mililani High School, College: Columbia University, Sport: Swimming

2010 ODKF ATHLETIC GRANT AWARDEES

* Geodee Nonohelani Clark, Surfing, Roxy ASP Women’s World Championships, France Ahren DePonte, Volleyball, 2010 Boys Nationals Championships Patrick Keoni Dolan, Kayaking, Canoeing, National and World Competitions Ryan Kawika Dolan, Kayaking, Canoeing, National and World Competitions
* Crystal Dzigas, Surfing, Noosa Festival of Surfing, Australia Nainoa Frank, Volleyball, Nationals, Texas Kaoliopuuwai Kahokuloa, Surfing, NSSA Nationals, California Haunani Kane, Surfing, Noosa Festival of Surfing, Australia ‘Olinakamakalei‘opua Kekaualua-Kalauli, Volleyball, 2010 Volleyball Festival, Arizona Kimiko Patcho, Volleyball, 2010 Volleyball Festival, Arizona
* Jordan Tumaneng, Volleyball, 2010 Junior Volleyball Assn./AAU Championships, Florida Madisyn Uekawa, Swimming, Speedo Series Sectional Championship Lehua Wall, Kayaking, USA Canoe/Kayak Sprint Trials Victoria Zeuner, Kayaking, 2010 Lake Placid National Junior Camp
* 13u Piopio Bears Volleyball Team, Girls Junior National Championships, Nevada
* AccesSurf Hawaii, Inc., Adaptive Surfing and Swimming, Day at the Beach
* Aloha Region High Performance, USA Volleyball High Performance Championships, Tennessee
* Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii, 9th Annual Ocean Sports & Fitness Day & Mini Surf Classics
* Hawaii Canoe & Kayak Team, Kayaking/Canoeing, U.S. Nationals, Oklahoma
* Hawaiian Style Volleyball Club, National Coaching Showcase
* Hawaii National Guard Youth Challenge Academy, Water Sports Days, Development Grants
* International Hawaiian Canoe Association, Canoeing, International Va‘a Federation World Sprint Championships, New Caledonia
* Kamehameha Swim Club, USA Swimming/2010 Speedo Western Region Short Course Section Championships, Washington
* Keep the Ocean Blue North Shore Tow-In Championship, Surfing, Women’s Division Keiki Oceanfest, Body Boarding Marimed Foundation, Paddling, Epic Voyage 2010 and Training Na Kama Kai Ocean Clinic, Ocean Awareness and Safety Instruction
Na Wahine O Ke Kai/Molokai Hoe, Paddling, Molokai to Oahu Canoe Races
* Outrigger Canoe Club – Cline Mann Paddleboard Race, Dad Center Outrigger Canoe Race, and Macfarlane Regatta
* Peter Miller Foundation, Surfing, Shorebreak Classic
* Pure Light Racing, Paddling, 2010 Time Trials in San Diego
* Rainbow Aquatics Swim Team, 2010 Speedo Western Region Short Course Section Championships, Washington
* Swim With Mike, Hawaii Swim-a-Thon Fundraiser for the Physically Challenged Team Hawaii – Aloha Surf, U.S. Lifeguard Association Nationals Competition, California Team Piko Volleyball Club, USA Volleyball Junior National Championships, Nevada Women’s Pipeline Pro, Surfing, Long & Short Board Surfing and Body Boarding

— Find out more:
Outrigger Duke Kahanamoku Foundation: www.dukefoundation.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Become a fan on facebook

ad

 

Quantcast
%d bloggers like this: