Categorized | Canoe Racing, Sports

Results of the Tui Tonga outrigger canoe regatta

Standings

Kai Opua Canoe Club	240	A
Keauhou Canoe Club	210	A
Keaukaha Canoe Club	186	A
Puna Canoe Club 	175	A
Kawaihae Canoe Club	170	A
Kamehameha Canoe Club	105	A
Keoua Canoe Club	91	A
Kai 'Ehitu      	79	A
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea	70	B
Tui Tonga       	56	B
Waikoloa Canoe Club	29	B
Na Wa'a Hanakahi	28	B
Paddlers of Laka	26	B
Kona Athletic Club	20	B
Kailana Canoe Club	13	B

Race Results

Girls 12 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:18.84 (Destanie Lyman, Brandee Samio, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Ellena Kaniho, Shania Souza, Britney Samio)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:26.18
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:26.86
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:32.17
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:37.30
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:42.81
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:53.14
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:54.39
9 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:15.50
DQ Keoua Canoe Club 2:53.57
SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

Boys 12 1 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:17.69 (Ika Atuekaho, Kaleo Oana-Omerod, Ka’aina’olu Lewis, Christian Tuiaana, Jeffrey Watanabe, James Oliveira Jr)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:18.63
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:24.31
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:33.41
5 Keoua Canoe Club 2:34.30
6 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:43.59
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:08.72
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.14 (Britney Samio, Shania Souza, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Andy Connors, SeSe Manriquez, John Kaawa)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:22.04
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:23.28
4 Keoua Canoe Club 2:24.76
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:33.69
6 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 2:35.17
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:37.12
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:38.19
9 Puna Canoe Club 2:56.52
10 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:05.64
11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:09.39
12 Paddlers of Laka 3:13.57

Girls 13 1 Keoua Canoe Club 2:14.17 (Dazza Kuahuia, Leialoha Mockchew, Lavinia Vete, Kamalani Helenihi, Keisha Llanes-Kelekolio, Clarissa Abaya)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.37
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:19.35
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:19.83
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:20.50
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:26.75
7 Paddlers of Laka 2:32.85
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:33.83
9 Puna Canoe Club 2:46.41
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 13 1 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:52.44 (Mason Hookano, Suwaiter Poch, Kaeo Tiogangco, Kawenaokeao Higa, Sumo Tuiaana, Bronson Napoleon)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:56.20
3 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 1:58.83
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.32
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:14.44
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:18.29
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:33.40
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:37.87
9 Keoua Canoe Club 2:44.91

Women Novice B 1 Kona Athletic Club 2:03.34 (Jenna Hansen, Kela Cosgrave, Anna Keywood, Kellie Wojnowski, Greta Heminger, Katie Rzechula)
2 Keoua Canoe Club 2:08.25
3 Tui Tonga 2:08.63
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.10
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:14.79
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16.82
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:18.49
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:18.91
9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:21.14
10 Puna Canoe Club 2:21.83
11 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:22.70

Girls 14 1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:08.96 (Riechelle Silva, Robi-Lei Aku, Kawehi Granito-Wallace, Sinella Poch, Kaulawenaokalaikamakaokeaolani Tringali, Anaya Hokoana)
2 Keoua Canoe Club 2:10.96
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:13.27
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:21.22
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:21.51
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:22.01
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:26.29
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:41.93
SCR Puna Canoe Club
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Boys 14 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.30 (Kea Sasaki-Tom, Keanu Gonzalez, Kaena Egusa-Eckart, Kapono Fujitani, Hunter Vandervoort, Devin Vandervoort)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:52.16
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:52.74
4 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 1:53.63
5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:55.65
6 Puna Canoe Club 1:56.08
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:57.00
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:09.98
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:55.40
SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B 1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:55.87 (Jarrod Dryer, Chaze Pacheco, Brennon Joseph-Hatori, Marisa Anakalea, Ellyn Quison, Keri Borowski)
2 Tui Tonga 1:57.05
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.83
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:59.90
5 Puna Canoe Club 2:00.88
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.47
7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:04.76
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:05.76
9 Keoua Canoe Club 2:13.40
10 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:14.01
11 Kailana Canoe Club 2:14.70

Girls 15 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.43 (Loke Picanco, Shayna Lynn Bertilacci, Leilani Lapera, Bethany Viernes, Beautiful Wilson, Kier Santos)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:49.55
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.17
4 Paddlers of Laka 4:54.30
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:14.19
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:14.70
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:15.66
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:19.80
9 Puna Canoe Club 5:42.27

Boys 15 1 Puna Canoe Club 3:58.72 (Chance Agpoon, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Colby Nicolas, Keola Sumera-Lee, Hapa Aki, Cheyden Quiocho)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:59.90
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.53
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:12.71
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.22
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:43.02
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:57.32

Men Novice B 1 Puna Canoe Club 3:52.35 (Flame Kaaihue, DJ Ojano, Derek Supnet, Keola Rivera, Kala Rivera, Lance Oliveira)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:56.98
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.89
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:00.01
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.89
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:08.68
7 Keoua Canoe Club 4:21.12
8 Kailana Canoe Club 4:30.97
DQ Tui Tonga 3:52.35
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Girls 16 & Under 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.81 (Zara Nicholson, Mia Mardikian, Lorelei Nakagawa, Lita Taumoefolau, Amber Genegabus, Alohi Nakachi)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:45.47
3 Keoua Canoe Club 4:46.66
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.72
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:58.14
6 Puna Canoe Club 4:59.16
7 Paddlers of Laka 5:03.61
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 5:33.38
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 16 & Under 1 Puna Canoe Club 3:57.44 (Pat O’Shaughnessy, Colby Nicolas, Keola Sumera-Lee, Ian Terpstra, Kalae Ke III, Hapa Aki)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.46
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:04.70
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:12.30
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:15.75
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:17.12
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.17
8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:08.40
SCR Tui Tonga

Girls 18 & Under 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:28.71 (Loke Picanco, Beautiful Wilson, Leilani Lapera, Shayna Lynn Bertilacci, Shelby Picanco, Kier Santos)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:41.04
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:53.99
4 Keoua Canoe Club 4:58.95
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:02.44
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:13.02
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:13.97
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:18.24

Boys 18 & Under 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:52.28 (Chase VonNordheim, Puni Freitas, Noelan Kaaihue, Sayer Palakiko, Chandler Palakiko, Jericho Miyahira-Young)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:26.91
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:28.52
4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:42.80
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:56.99
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:07.28
SCR Tui Tonga

Women Novice A 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:28.83 (Lisa Shizuma, Shelly Toledo, Kalani Smith, Carolina Macias, Ipo Familar, Leila Kekuewa)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:32.08
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:34.41
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.89
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:39.88
6 Kona Athletic Club 4:42.28
7 Keoua Canoe Club 4:49.52
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:56.07
9 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:01.42

Men Novice A 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:39.00 (Justin Warren, Hana Cook, Josh Holt, Jeff Silva, Paul Masci, Bart Blosser)
2 Tui Tonga 8:00.94
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:13.02
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:18.54
5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:29.79
6 Kona Athletic Club 8:43.65
7 Keoua Canoe Club 8:52.10
8 Puna Canoe Club 8:57.55
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:30.74

Women Freshmen 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:41.06 (Chelsey Tanoai, Dondi Dawson, Beth Cooper, Sarah Egan, Darcy Daniel, Grace Emanuel)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:48.99
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:18.20
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:25.19
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:53.11
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Freshmen 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:28.89 (Frano Quirk, Bruce Ayau, Camron Leao, Seth Koppes, Nate Hendricks, Ikaika Hauanio)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:30.48
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:38.15
4 Tui Tonga 7:39.26
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:15.87
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:43.94
7 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:51.61
8 Paddlers of Laka 8:58.27
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women Sophomore 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:03.44 (Carrie Hendricks, Amber Youderian, Jenna Quinn, Rebekah Lussia’a, Leann Alani, Shayla Lozano)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:07.57
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:31.40
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:40.34
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:47.20

Men Sophomore 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:34.70 (Mike Field, Camron Leao, Puni Freitas, T Lussia’a, Kua Nolan, Seth Koppes)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:55.39
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:05.25
4 Tui Tonga 8:08.31
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:13.91
6 Puna Canoe Club 8:17.69
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:22.14
8 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:15.81
DQ Keoua Canoe Club 7:54.74
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:59.37

Women Junior 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:47.26 (McKenzie Clark, Tiffani Beaudet, Gina Torres, Cheryl Villegas, Leslie Crawford, Mara Masuda)
2 Puna Canoe Club 9:10.19
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:17.17
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:43.44
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:27.36
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:44.06

Men Junior 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:32.77 (Bruce Ayau, Mike Field, Kua Nolan, Ikaika Hauanio, Nathan Loyola, T Lussia’a)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:49.03
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:51.53
4 Tui Tonga 7:55.58
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:58.61
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:12.52
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:59.10
SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Women Senior

Men Senior

Women Masters (40) 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:01.39 (Dani Ho, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Melanie Kelekolio, Tracy Gatewood, Beth Cooper, Dondi Dawson)
2 Puna Canoe Club 9:23.42
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:26.40
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:44.64
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:50.81
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:55.94
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:58.81

Men Masters (40) 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:02.16 (Albert Kawelu, S.M.T. Tomori, Forest Parker-Bailey, Terry Andrade, Ray Laub, Steve Blyth)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:04.09
3 Puna Canoe Club 8:04.46
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:23.30
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:42.14
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:04.10

Woman Masters (60 yrs) 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.58 (Kaeti Ecker, Loke Kapela, Carol Clifford, Becky Walton, Carolyn Strawn-Parnell, Marianne Starr)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:02.46
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:28.62
SCR Keoua Canoe Club
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:07.59 (Richard Everett, Lorrin Ching, Gil Niday, Mana Manasas, Bob Bruce, Steven Payne)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:10.61
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.78
4 Keoua Canoe Club 4:31.28
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:31.90
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:33.24
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:34.55

Women Golden Masters (55) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.29 (Sammie Stanbro, Kim Schneider, Karen Hamar, Nalani Merrill, Tami Warren, Carol Carroll)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.67
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:56.01
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:57.25
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:01.87
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Men Golden Masters (55) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.11 (Richard Everett, Bill Hamar, Paul Daugherty, Lambert Lee Loy, Bob Bruce, Gary Capri)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:08.48
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.43
4 Keoua Canoe Club 4:25.87
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:31.15
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:23.18
SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Senior Women Masters (50) 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:35.35 (Kimberly Ison-Takata, Katherine Groves, Lisa Ebrahimi, Barbara Jelks, Norma Rawlins, Kristi Kranz)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.80
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:36.57
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:42.30
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:01.55
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:04.85

Senior Men Masters (50) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:47.36 (Duane Webster, Lambert Lee Loy, Ned Burns, Paul Daugherty, Egon Horcajo, Robert Vatter)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:57.33
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.74
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:07.43
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:14.26
6 Keoua Canoe Club 4:15.83
7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:34.20
DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:36.56

Mixed Masters (60) 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:31.00 (Gilbert Fallau, David Hiester, Eunice Veincent, Rose Wood, Ed Gallano, Jacqueline Miller)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:39.32
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:41.68
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:47.80
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.36
6 Keoua Canoe Club 4:58.42
SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (55) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:12.33 (Egon Horcajo, Robert Vatter, Ned Burns, Sammie Stanbro, Tami Warren, Diane Neubert)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:27.38
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.93
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:35.25
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.01
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:06.07
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40) 1 Puna Canoe Club 4:06.18 (Kamealoha Hanohano-Smith, Dee Torres, Mamo Brown, Grant Kauahi, Russel Mauga, Maud Gooch)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:08.50
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:09.24
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:15.71
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.21
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:23.04
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:24.81
8 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:58.14
SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Women Open Four 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.81 (Jenna Quinn, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Tracy Gatewood)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:34.77
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:43.24
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:49.41
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:09.22
6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:16.01
7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:21.47
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:22.90
9 Keoua Canoe Club 5:23.71
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:24.56
11 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:24.56
SCR Tui Tonga

Men Open Four 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.02 (Kai Robson, Theron Ogata, Eddie Hayward, Ian Foo)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:51.63
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:52.05
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:59.90
5 Kailana Canoe Club 4:03.90
6 Keoua Canoe Club 4:10.71
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:14.36
8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:15.12
9 Tui Tonga 4:16.69
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:28.54
11 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:30.00
12 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:32.06

Mixed Men and Women 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.88 (Kekaulike Tomich, Jan Kekua-Spencer, Lindsay Resetnikov, Nue Youderian, Leann Alani, Willie Rice)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.62
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:01.36
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:05.33
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:06.67
6 Tui Tonga 4:11.39
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:12.90
8 Keoua Canoe Club 4:22.15
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:23.65
10 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:25.58
11 Paddlers of Laka 4:29.76
12 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:31.21
13 Kailana Canoe Club 4:37.42
DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:37.15

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Become a fan on facebook

ad