Valedictorians and Salutatorians
8th Grade Salutatorian Gant Nair
8th Grade Valedictorian Lysha Matsunobu
12th Grade Salutatorian Shelby Watson
12th Grade Valedictorian Tadashi Kamitaki
Book Award Recipients
Brown University Kimo Hon
Wellesley Cara Nair
Mt. Holyoke Annie Sturges
Yale Sierra Manker
Scholarship Award Recipients
Irma Packard Norman Scholarship Briana Boche
Mie Kim Najita Award Sacha Contreras
Aviles and Stover Fund for Science Tawny Bright
Science Award Recipients
Chemistry | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Kira Harada-Stone |
Chemistry | Academic Excellence | Medal | Shotaro Kume |
AP Chemistry | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Tadashi Kamitaki |
AP Chemistry | Academic Excellence | Medal | Kimo Hon |
Life Science 6th Grade | Academic Excellence | Medal | Erika Kasberg |
Environmental Science | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Jon-Travis Morris |
Environmental Science | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Ajana Lowrey |
Oceanography | Excellence in Oceanography | Certificate | McCrae Johnston |
Oceanography | Excellence in Oceanography | Medal | Anthony Mangione |
Physics | Excellence in Physics | Certificate | Sierra Manker |
Physics | Excellence in Physics | Medal | Jesse Tarnas |
Biology | Outstanding Performance | Certificate | Lauren Sweere |
Biology | Outstanding Performance | Medal | Brieanah Gouveia |
Earth Science | Outstanding Performance | Certificate | Kosuke Kume |
Earth Science | Outstanding Performance | Medal | Davy Ragland |
Physical Science | Outstanding Performance | Certificate | Jessica Rosseinsky |
Physical Science | Outstanding Performance | Medal | Grant Nair |
Honors Biology | Outstanding Performance | Certificate | Olivia Armandroff |
Honors Biology | Outstanding Performance | Medal | Aidan Wharton |
Elective Award Recipients
Student Council | Outstanding Spirit, Effort & Participation | Certificate | Jeanine Hoy |
Student Council | Outstanding Spirit, Effort & Participation | Medal | Emma Martinchick |
Yearbook | Outstanding Effort and Artistry | Certificate | Israel Nearman |
Yearbook Editor-in-Chief 2010 | Outstanding Effort and Artistry | Medal | Emma Martinchick |
Debate | Coaches Award | Plaque | Annie Sturges |
Debate | Coaches Award | Plaque | Cara Nair |
Debate | Coaches Award | Plaque | Mario Everett |
Debate (Middle School) | Coaches Award | Certificate | Lysha Matsunobu |
Debate (Middle School) | Coaches Award | Certificate | Jessica Rosseinsky |
Yoga | Outstanding Spirit, Effort & Participation | Certificate | Keely Coghill |
Yoga | Outstanding Spirit, Effort & Participation | Certificate | Sacha Contreras |
English Award Recipients
English 6 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Kelly Kennedy |
English 7 | Outstanding Effort, Participation & Attitude | Certificate | Jamie Burns |
English 7 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Vera Mahoney |
English 8 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Lysha Matsunobu |
English 9 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Stephanie Janovsky |
Honors English 9 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Aidan Wharton |
AP Language and Composition | Academic Excellence | Medal | Ajana Lowrey |
AP Literature and Composition | Academic Excellence | Medal | Kimo Hon |
English 10 | Most Improved | Certificate | Emily Boehm |
English 10 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Darcy Mulligan |
English 10 Honors | Outstanding Effort | Certificate | Desire’e Ashley |
Honors English 10 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Kieran Najita |
English 11 | Most Significant Improvement | Certificate | Elisha Chun |
English 11 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Annie Sturges |
English 12 | Most Significant Improvement | Certificate | Mario Everett |
English 12 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Dennis Honey |
Fine Arts
2-Dimensional Art | Medal | Jeanine Hoy | |
3-Dimensional Art | Medal | Iulian Tiganenco | |
3-Dimensional Art | Medal | Shelby Watson | |
Advanced Portfolio | Advanced Portfolio | Certificate | Isabel Peters |
Advanced Portfolio | Medal | Josh Inaba | |
Art History | Medal | Olivia Armandroff | |
Creative Writing | Excellence in Creativity | Certificate | Brian Sullivan |
Creative Writing | Certificate | Elliott Warkus | |
Creative Writing | Medal | Kimo Hon | |
Dance | Creative Excellence | Certificate | Emily Boehm |
Dance | Medal | Helena Bohannan | |
Drama 6 | Creative Excellence and Performance | Certificate | Kevin Grace |
Drama 6 | Highest Academic Achievement | Certificate | Erika Kasberg |
Expressive Arts | Cerficate | Maddison Nelson | |
Fine Arts 7/8 Trimester 1 | Visual Arts Achievement | Certificate | Jaren Ashcraft |
Fine Arts 6 Trimester 2 | Visual Arts Achievement | Certificate | Sivan Najita |
Fine Arts 7/8 Trimester 3 | Visual Arts Achievement | Certificate | Tawny Bright |
Journalism | Medal | Nathalie Whitfield | |
Journalism | Medal | Sarah Willey | |
Performing Arts TRI 1 | Highest Academic Achievement | Certificate | Lysha Matsunobu |
Performing Arts TRI 1 | Highest Academic Achievement | Certificate | Grant Nair |
Performing Arts TRI 1 | Creative Excellence | Certificate | Maddison Nelson |
Performing Arts TRI 2 | Creative Excellence and Performance | Certificate | Kyley Nishimura |
Performing Arts TRI 2 | Certificate | Hannah Parkin | |
Vocal | Outstanding Performance Achievement | Certificate | Daniel Gregg |
Vocal | Medal | Sierra Manker |
History Award Recipients
History 6 | Medal | Kelly Kennedy | |
History 7 | Most Significant Improvement | Certificate | Christina Sharpe |
History 7 | Medal | Davy Ragland | |
History 8 | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Lysha Matsunobu |
History 8 | Medal | Jessica Rosseinsky | |
Hawaiian History | Medal | Kai Inaba | |
Hawaiian History | Medal | Tyler Saito | |
AP European History | Most Significant Improvement | Certificate | Nathalie Whitfield |
AP European History | Medal | Kimo Hon | |
US History | Most Significant Improvement | Certificate | Keely Coghill |
U. S. History | Medal | Josh Inaba | |
Sociology | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Kanoe Philips |
Sociology | Medal | Emma Martinchick | |
Western Civilizations | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Kira Harada-Stone |
Western Civilizations | Medal | Jesse Tarnas | |
World History | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Brieanah Gouveia |
World History | Medal | Olivia Armandroff |
Spanish Award Recipients
Spanish A | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Kevin Grace |
Spanish A | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Sivan Najita |
Spanish A | Academic Excellence | Medal | Erika Kasberg |
Spanish B | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Jaren Ashcraft |
Spanish B | Academic Excellence | Medal | Kosuke Kume |
Spanish 2 | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Grant Nair |
Spanish 2 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Lysha Matsunobu |
Spanish 1 | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Iulian Tiganenco |
Spanish 1 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Rachel Dunn |
Spanish 2 | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Lauren Sweere |
Spanish 2 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Paul Gregg |
Spanish 2 Honors | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Sarah Willey |
Spanish 3 | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Jesse Tarnas |
Spanish 3 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Kira Harada-Stone |
Spanish 3 Honors | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Marit Winborne |
Spanish 4 | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Kimo Hon |
Spanish 4 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Mary Kamitaki |
Technology Award Recipients
Technology 6 Trimester 1 | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Erika Kasberg |
Technology 7 & 8 Trimester 2 | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Keanu Mead |
Technology Trimester 3 | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Anthony Mangione |
Math Award Recipients
American Math Contest | American Math Contest Award | Certificate | Kimo Hon |
Math Counts | Math Counts Award | Certificate | Lysha Matsunobu, Grant Nair, Ryan Fitzgerald, Davy Ragland, Ryan Touchet |
Math League | Math League Award | Certificate |
Kimo Hon, Rachel Dunn, Lysha Matsunobu, Jaren Ashcraft, Skye Waipa |
Pre-Algebra | Academic Excellence | Medal | Mariah Haight |
Pre-Algebra | Academic Excellence | Medal | Sivan Najita |
Algebra 1 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Elisha Chun |
Algebra 1 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Maddison Nelson |
Algebra 2 | Academic Excellence | Medal | Madison Pozner |
Algebra 2 & Trig | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Olivia Armandroff |
Algebra 2 & Trig | Academic Excellence | Medal | Shotaro Kume |
Algebra II | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Kira Harada-Stone |
Pre-Calculus | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Dennis Honey |
Pre-Calculus | Academic Excellence | Medal | Sierra Manker |
AP Calculus | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Tadashi Kamitaki |
AP Calculus | Academic Excellence | Medal | Mary Kamitaki |
Geometry | Academic Excellence | Certificate | Lysha Matsunobu |
Geometry | Most Inspirational | Certificate | Tyler McCullough |
Geometry | Academic Excellence | Medal | Bailey Calciolari |
Geometry | Academic Excellence | Medal | Grant Nair |
Math Foundations | Academic Excellence | Medal | Kevin Grace |
Math Foundations | Most Significant Improvement | Certificate | Kelly Kennedy |
Math Foundations | Academic Excellence | Medal | Alexandra Nisenoff |
Math Skills | Outstanding performance | Certificate | Kyra Matsuda |
Math Skills | Academic Excellence | Medal | Skye Waipa |
Sport Award Recipients
Most Valuable Girls Paddler | Marisa McCann |
Girls Paddling Coach’s Award | Emma Martinchick |
Girls Most Improved Paddler | Nathalie Whitfield |
Boys Most Valuable Paddler | Kanoe Phillips |
Boys Paddling Coach’s Award | Anthony Mangione |
Most Valuable Swimmer | Josh Inaba |
Coach’s Award for Inspiration | Desire’e Ashley |
Most Valuable Girls Tennis Player | Jenna Gerdsen |
Girls Tennis Coach’s Award | Marit Winborne |
Most Improved Girls Tennis Player | Aja Lowrey |
Most Valuable Boys Tennis Player | Josh Inaba |
Boys Tennis Coach’s Award | Koa Smith |
Most Improved Boys Tennis Player | Shotaro Kume |
Cross Courntry Most Valuable Runner | McCrae Johnston |
Cross Country Most Valuable Runner | Nathalie Whitfield |
Cross Country Coach’s Award | Daniel Gregg |
Cross Country Most Improved Runner | Charlie Charbonneau |
Girls Volleyball Most Valuable Player | Mailani Sills |
Girls Volleyball Most Improved Player | Kanoe Schutte |
Girls Volleyball Coach’s Award | Sam Beymer |
Boys Soccer Most Valuable Player | Travis Morris |
Boys Soccer Most Improved Player | Jesse Burns |
Boys Soccer Coach’s Award | Daniel Gregg |
Girls Soccer Coach’s Award | Sarah Hannon |
Girls Soccer Most Valuable Player | Jeanine Hoy |
Girls Soccer Most Improved Player | Caity Mendes |
Track and Field Most Valuable Player | Jesse Tarnas |
Track and Field Coach’s Award | Jeanine Hoy |
Track and Field Most Improved | Israel Nearman |
Male Athlete of the Year | Daniel Gregg |
Female Athlete of the Year | Jeanine Hoy |
Male Scholar Athlete | Josh Inaba |
Female Scholar Athlete | Shelby Watson |
Male Career Athlete | Josh Inaba |
Female Career Athlete | Jeanine Hoy |
Fine Art Award Recipients
The David Hockney Award for best in drawing | Jodie Maxx |
The Kandinsky Award for best in imaginative work | Elisha Chun |
Best Supporting Actor – The Odyssey | Daniel Gregg |
Best Supporting Actor – Beauty and the Beast | Jesse Tarnas |
The Graphic Design Award 2009-2010 | Sarah Willey |
The Diego Rivera Award for best in mural design | Jeanine Hoy |
Best Vocalist in a musical production |
Marena Dunnington |
The Creative Visionary PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD | Isabel Peters |
The Ansel Adams Award | Erika Hannon |
Best Supporting Actress – The Odyssey | Jessica Rosseinsky |
Best Supporting Actress – Beauty and the Beast |
Cara Nair |
The Vincent Van Gogh Award for the best use of color to express emotion | Travis Morris |
Michelangelo Award for best in figurative sculpture | Amadeus Swisher |
Best Technical Assistant – The Odyssey | Sarah Willey |
Best Technical Assistant – Beauty and the Beast |
Sam Kel’iho’omalu |
The Annie Leibowitz Award for best in portrait photography |
Kai Inaba |
The Maria Montoya Martinez Award for best clay vessel | Josh Inaba |
Best Dancer in a musical production | Desiree Ashley |
The Magdalena Abakanowics Award for best conceptual installation | Shleby Watson |
Best Actress – The Odyssey | Mary Kamitaki |
Best Actress – Beauty and the Beast | Helena Bohannan, |
Best Actor – The Odyssey | Kieran Najita |
Best Actor – Beauty and the Beast | Aidan Wharton |
The Judy Chicago Award for best use of art as a political weapon for social change | Christina McCalmont |
Francis Bacon EXISTENTIALISM ART AWARD | Evan Nielsen |
Best Short Film Award |
Brian Sullivan |
Director’s Award for the student who has shown tremendous growth on or off stage and most exemplifies the spirit and integrity of the Dramatiques The Odyssey | Jesse Tarnas |
Director’s Award for the student who has shown tremendous growth on or off stage and most exemplifies the spirit and integrity of the Dramatiques Beauty and the Beast |
Aidan Wharton |
The Rising Star Award | Isabel Peters |
Most Valuable Player for the player in a Dramatiques production that has given 100% both on and off stage through his or her continued effort and passion with the success of the group at heart The Odyssey | Briana Boche |
Most Valuable Player for the player in a Dramatiques production that has given 100% both on and off stage through his or her continued effort and passion with the success of the group at heart Beauty and the Beast |
Maia Tarnas |
Senior Career Achievement VISUAL ARTS | Josh Inaba |
Senior Career Achievement THEATRICAL ARTS | Jenna Gerdsen |
so proud of my grandsons…William and Ryan Touchet